KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

pesée embarquée

English translation: pay-as-you-throw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pesée embarquée
English translation:pay-as-you-throw
Entered by: Expialidocious

16:44 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Waste Management
French term or phrase: pesée embarquée
Context:

"Suite au programme XXX, des partenariats ont été initiés sur d’autres thèmes liés à la gestion des déchets. XXX et la ville de XXX travaillent ensemble sur l’amélioration des logiciels de ***pesée embarquée***."

I found this definition on the internet, but haven't been able to find the equivalent term in English:

"La pesée embarquée facture l'usager selon le poids de ses déchets, le volume du bac, la fréquence de présentation du bac ou le sac prépayé." (http://cap21-picardie.over-blog.com/categorie-4157.html)

U.K. English please. Thanks!
Expialidocious
France
pay-as-you-throw OR household waste charging
Explanation:
While I think CMJ Trans is right with the exact translation of the term, I think the concept which you are trying to get across is that which became commonly known in the UK media as 'pay-as-you-throw' when introduced into some local authority areas in 2007. This became widely used on BBC and newspapers (see links below) to summarise the idea of households being charged for the amount of waste they send to landfill sites.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/politics/7067971.stm

http://www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2007/oct/30/waste.recy...

Official sources use that term also in soundbites, but in their consultation papers tend to stick to more ambiguous terms like 'financial incentives to encourage recycling' and the like. The term 'household waste charging' crops up pretty regularly too, see defra link below.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/strategy/factsheet...
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually used a combination of both answers given the context ("onboard weighing software for pay-as-you-throw schemes"), but this answer was more along the lines of what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pay-as-you-throw OR household waste charging
Irene McClure
4on-board weighing systemsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-board weighing systems


Explanation:
On-board weighing system for front loading refuse vehicles ...4714122, Appleton et al. 414/21X, Weighing system for refuse trucks .... This invention relates generally to on-board weighing systems for vehicles, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6422800.html

Embrqué = on-board, 9 times out of ten


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-as-you-throw OR household waste charging


Explanation:
While I think CMJ Trans is right with the exact translation of the term, I think the concept which you are trying to get across is that which became commonly known in the UK media as 'pay-as-you-throw' when introduced into some local authority areas in 2007. This became widely used on BBC and newspapers (see links below) to summarise the idea of households being charged for the amount of waste they send to landfill sites.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/politics/7067971.stm

http://www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2007/oct/30/waste.recy...

Official sources use that term also in soundbites, but in their consultation papers tend to stick to more ambiguous terms like 'financial incentives to encourage recycling' and the like. The term 'household waste charging' crops up pretty regularly too, see defra link below.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/strategy/factsheet...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually used a combination of both answers given the context ("onboard weighing software for pay-as-you-throw schemes"), but this answer was more along the lines of what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: well I've discovered something here I didn't know - that said, asker will need to judge the tone of the article - casual or technical
13 hrs