KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

évolution de emprise des sentiers

English translation: change in trail width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évolution de l'emprise des sentiers
English translation:change in trail width

09:03 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / ecological integrity monitoring program / national park
French term or phrase: évolution de emprise des sentiers
I'm a bit stumped with "emprise". I've checked the Kudoz glossary and I see "landtake" as an option but I can't seem to make it fit with "trail". I've also searched the 'net and found a site that translated it as "hiking trail breadth" but that it makes no sense to me. The dictionary has "expropriation" but the term seems a bit drastic to me. GDT suggests "land acquired for public purposes". I'm considering "trails acquired for public purposes" but I'm not sure that's correct. Any help shedding light on the matter is appreciated!


Le parc est-il en santé? C’est ce que le Programme de Suivi de l’Intégrité Écologique (PSIE) tente d’établir. Cet ambitieux projet, implanté en 2004 dans le réseau de Parcs Québec, a pour objectif de mesurer l’évolution des pressions naturelles sur les écosystèmes, les impacts liés à la présence humaine ainsi que la qualité des pratiques de gestion. En résumé, par les activités et les services offerts dans tous les parcs, le programme veut démontrer les effets des actions de l’homme sur le milieu naturel des parcs et ainsi appliquer une gestion adéquate.

Le PSIE est comparable à une photographie prise à intervalles réguliers par le biais d'indicateurs environnementaux et statistiques. La comparaison des photographies saisies selon le même protocole cernera la pression exercée sur le milieu puisqu’il sera possible de déterminer une amélioration ou une détérioration des conditions. Dans une vue d’ensemble, mais également plus spécifiquement pour chaque parc, ces résultats permettront de cibler les actions à maintenir et celles à entreprendre afin de corriger des problématiques réelles ou potentielles.

Au parc national XXX, vingt-sept indicateurs ont été retenus. Le suivi du plongeon huard, des salamandres de ruisseau, de l’ail des bois, de l’évolution de l’emprise des sentiers et de la qualité de la gestion des matières résiduelles sont au nombre des indicateurs retenus.
PB Trans
change in the breadth (or width) of hiking trails
Explanation:
If you had not mentioned the term you found on the internet (hiking trail breadth) I probably would not have thought of this, yet it makes sense if you put it in the context of a list of indicators of the park's health.
Selected response from:

Grace Delobel
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Breadth/width makes sense to me now. I went with this idea as the site I found on the 'net that supports the width theory is for the same client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1development of the area occupied by the paths
swanda
5hiking trails evolution
Nadia Ayoub
4landtakexxxBourth
3Follow-up of paths land areas
cjohnstone
3development of footpath adoption/maintenance
B D Finch
2change in the breadth (or width) of hiking trails
Grace Delobel
2monitoring footpath erosion
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of the area occupied by the paths


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 09:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or footpaths

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: is what I understand
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change in the breadth (or width) of hiking trails


Explanation:
If you had not mentioned the term you found on the internet (hiking trail breadth) I probably would not have thought of this, yet it makes sense if you put it in the context of a list of indicators of the park's health.

Grace Delobel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Breadth/width makes sense to me now. I went with this idea as the site I found on the 'net that supports the width theory is for the same client.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of footpath adoption/maintenance


Explanation:
According to L P Robert:

"EMPRISE ...Mainmise de l'Administration sur une propriété privée: Régularité; irregularité de l'emprise (compétence des tribunaux judiciaires).

From which, I extrapolate that this could be about adoption or similar, even if the footpaths are not on private property.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Follow-up of paths land areas


Explanation:
idea
En fait c'est la surface ocupée par les sentiers que l'on surveille non? alors je trouve ça plus simple, mais bon, à toi de voir!:)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
monitoring footpath erosion


Explanation:
I wonder if it actually means something along these lines. As more people use the paths, they tend to become wider and less defined, which can be a problem in sensitive areas.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hiking trails evolution


Explanation:
"EMPRISE (an-pri-z'), nf Terme de construction. Action de prendre une portion de terrain pour l'approprier à un objet quelconque". Reverso Dictionnaire. The hiking trails are man made and their evolution has to be monitored or else they could become too invasive of the natural environment. If they are under control it is an indicator of health.


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landtake


Explanation:
It works for me, but you could also paraphrase along the lines of "evolution of the area occupied by trails", "of the proportion of park area devoted to trails", and such like.

It need not only be breadth. Not only might new trails be added by the managers, for any number of reasons, but you know how people WILL take shortcuts between trails, or up to the top of an interesting, fun-lookin bump, across corners, etc., thereby adding new unofficial trails (which might subsequently be converted into official trails by management.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227