KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

s'ignorent de part de d'autres

English translation: each operating in a vacuum (explanation, not translation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'ignorent de part de d'autres
English translation:each operating in a vacuum (explanation, not translation)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:57 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / protected areas
French term or phrase: s'ignorent de part de d'autres
Dans de nombreux pays d'Afrique, les aires protégées sont situées à la périphérie des territoires nationaux. Créés par des hommes et des administrations qui ***s'ignorent de part et d'autres*** des frontières, ces territoires sont voués à la conservation des mêmes populations d'animaux, mais ne sont ni reliés les uns aux autres, ni administrés en reconnaissance les uns des autres.

I have read this sentence a thousand times and am not sure if I'm reading it correctly! Me being totally sleep-deprived because of our baby's love of nightime parties doesn't help matters :-)

Many thanks in advance for any ideas to help confirm whether I have understood this sentence correctly!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
each operating in a vacuum (explanation, not translation)
Explanation:
basically it means that the people on the different sides of the same border haven't the foggiest what each other is doing.

Each side of the border, the individual concerned and the administrations for which they work happily take no noitce of what is going on in the neighbouring country.

I'll leave you to work it into your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 10:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individualS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8each operating in a vacuum (explanation, not translation)xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1mutually unaware of each other's efforts
Nadia Ayoub
4reciprocally unconcerned with each otherxxxEuqinimod
3Are not coordinating their actions
Gad Kohenov
3 -4who, on the one hand are ignorant of frontiers or are regardless of themEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
each operating in a vacuum (explanation, not translation)


Explanation:
basically it means that the people on the different sides of the same border haven't the foggiest what each other is doing.

Each side of the border, the individual concerned and the administrations for which they work happily take no noitce of what is going on in the neighbouring country.

I'll leave you to work it into your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 10:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individualS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
38 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
42 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: indeed
53 mins

agree  Grace Delobel
1 hr

agree  Diane Partenio
1 hr

agree  xxxmargaretwf
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux: very good
4 hrs

agree  sporran
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are not coordinating their actions


Explanation:
Are not coordinating at all their actions (to say the least).
One way of putting it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
who, on the one hand are ignorant of frontiers or are regardless of them


Explanation:
it is, I must confess, sort of guess work. because I have never come across the reflexive verb of s´ignorer. Maybe it happens to be what the author wanted to express.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: s'ignorer NOT ignorer therefore different meaning - they ignore or do not know of each other
10 mins

disagree  writeaway: with CMJ. the verb is s'ignorer. 'are regardless of them' is a structure that is grammatically impossible in English
14 mins
  -> to tell the truth, I dont see your point. You can be regardful or regardless of sthg. I meant they dont respect frontiers.Ellen

disagree  Karen Stokes: As above
28 mins

disagree  Diane Partenio: Ditto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocally unconcerned with each other


Explanation:
"Created on either side of the frontiers by men... " that's the idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: maybe but nOT reciprocally - in English it would be "mutually"
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually unaware of each other's efforts


Explanation:
also

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
31 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda.