KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

identifiés

English translation: agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identifiés
English translation:agreed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:03 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: identifiés
"En outre, elle offre l’opportunité de promouvoir les différents programmes et concepts environnementaux du Niger et de la sous-région, en particulier ceux de XXX. En 2003, une nouvelle approche d’implication des partenaires dans le fonctionnement de la radio a été amorcée. C’est ainsi que les liens et les ***axes programmatiques de travail avec Radio ABC ont été identifiés avec*** dix partenaires à savoir: ABC, DEF, GHI, JKL, MNO, PQR, STU...."

This text is about a radio station specialised in environmental issues. What i am not sure about is the part between asterisks. I imagine that the 'axes' are the topics focused on by the radio station, but I am not sure of the use of 'identifiés avec' here. Sorry if I am being extremely dim - I am sleep-deprived and up against a tight deadline.

Many thanks in advance!!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
agreed (ici)
Explanation:
C’est ainsi que les liens et les ***axes programmatiques de travail avec Radio ABC ont été identifiés avec

The various partners (list ABC, DEF, etc.) have got together with Radio X to agree on the links and lines of thrust (axes)

OK "axes" can also be translated otherwise but it means "lines of approach", etc.
HTH

And if you are that tired, you may do better taking a break, even with a deadline - refreshed it'll go better and faster
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers and comments! I wish I could share out the points.


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreed (ici)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1decided upon
ormiston
4laid down/establishedxxxEuqinimod
4have been identified with .....Ellen Kraus
3 +1agreed withIneke G


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifiés (here)
agreed with


Explanation:
thematic programmes of radio ABC have been identified (as in 'agreed with') with 10 partners (partner organisations?)

Ineke G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes for "identified" not for agreed. They could be identified but does not means that all identified ones have been agreed with...
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifiés (here)
agreed (ici)


Explanation:
C’est ainsi que les liens et les ***axes programmatiques de travail avec Radio ABC ont été identifiés avec

The various partners (list ABC, DEF, etc.) have got together with Radio X to agree on the links and lines of thrust (axes)

OK "axes" can also be translated otherwise but it means "lines of approach", etc.
HTH

And if you are that tired, you may do better taking a break, even with a deadline - refreshed it'll go better and faster

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers and comments! I wish I could share out the points.


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifiés (here)
have been identified with .....


Explanation:
have been elaborated together with .... or: have been agreed upon

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 3 very different answers, combining all those given beforehand. which one do you suggest?
1 hr
  -> have been identified. Ellen Kraus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifiés (here)
laid down/established


Explanation:
jointly with ten partners.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifiés (here)
decided upon


Explanation:
maybe this a more neutral way of putting it. Don't worry Sheila you don't have to be VERY tired to wonder what these little words mean!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: decided (decided upon, but not sure whether "upon"'ll fit into the sentence) [also v. tired, etc. ;-)]
1 hr