KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

climatisation à eau perdue

English translation: open-water-circuit air conditioning


09:40 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: climatisation à eau perdue
From a text about enhancing the environmental and energy performance of supermarkets through the use of more efficient air-conditioning systems.
Steven Durose
France
English translation:open-water-circuit air conditioning
Explanation:
I'd have thought that normally this would be a negative thing. It involves using cold water to cool the system and releasing the warmed-up water back to the environment (river, sewer) rather than cooling it down again for reuse.

There are obviously pros and cons, but as far as I am aware the conventional wisdom calls for water to be in a closed circuit. Possibly if you have a large river or a deep lake, you can take water and drain it back again,slightly warmer, as is down with power plants.

But if you're using mains water, as most systems in towns will, the last thing you want to do is chuck it down the sewer all the time (though I believe many systems do).

I SUSPECT your "ground source" cooling system is a closed circuit in which your warmed cooling water is pumped through underground coils to use the cool temperature of the earth at depth to cool the water down to the appropriate cooling temp.

Certainly an "air-source heat pump" (aérothermie) uses ambient air for cooling/heating purposes (though in in open circuit, since air cooling is less efficient than wate cooling). The equivalent "géothermie" systems use piped loops underground, either in deep boreholes or horizontally over an area 3 times the area of the space to be heated/cooled.

"open-water-circuit air conditioning" is an explanation only. It gets no ghits to speak of, so there must be another term.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I went for this more general option, which was accepted by the client. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1waste water air conditioning systemcanaria
3open-water-circuit air conditioningxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste water air conditioning system


Explanation:
It could be this, on the basis that eau perdue is waste water - see sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200203/000020020302A0055226.php

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-water-circuit air conditioning


Explanation:
I'd have thought that normally this would be a negative thing. It involves using cold water to cool the system and releasing the warmed-up water back to the environment (river, sewer) rather than cooling it down again for reuse.

There are obviously pros and cons, but as far as I am aware the conventional wisdom calls for water to be in a closed circuit. Possibly if you have a large river or a deep lake, you can take water and drain it back again,slightly warmer, as is down with power plants.

But if you're using mains water, as most systems in towns will, the last thing you want to do is chuck it down the sewer all the time (though I believe many systems do).

I SUSPECT your "ground source" cooling system is a closed circuit in which your warmed cooling water is pumped through underground coils to use the cool temperature of the earth at depth to cool the water down to the appropriate cooling temp.

Certainly an "air-source heat pump" (aérothermie) uses ambient air for cooling/heating purposes (though in in open circuit, since air cooling is less efficient than wate cooling). The equivalent "géothermie" systems use piped loops underground, either in deep boreholes or horizontally over an area 3 times the area of the space to be heated/cooled.

"open-water-circuit air conditioning" is an explanation only. It gets no ghits to speak of, so there must be another term.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I went for this more general option, which was accepted by the client. Thanks!