KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

bouteillon

English translation: canister


12:45 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / stockage déchets radioactifs
French term or phrase: bouteillon
Hello all, here is the sentence:
"Les bouteillons de 10L recueillant les déchets secondaires de décontamination sont à peser."
The only possible translation I found is "dixie"...
angustina
English translation:canister
Explanation:
may be one option. Drum might be another, though this is usually 'fût'.

In the past, the initial small packets obtained were packaged in 30-l canisters. The solid suspect alpha waste was placed in the free spaces in these 30-l canisters.
http://www.wmsym.org/abstracts/2003/pdfs/223.pdf
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Hadn't thought of it! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canisterMoiraB
4camp kettleCristina Zamfir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camp kettle


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minute (2008-07-09 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found it as "dixy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minute (2008-07-09 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camp kettle
375 x 500 - 150k
www.flickr.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minute (2008-07-09 13:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have posted a coffee kettle camp photo and we need a soup container...:))

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: ?? think you're in the wrong 'field' ;-)
22 mins
  -> I think you’re right :) My only excuse is that I was misled by Angustina's "dixie" and I just assumed the field was right:)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canister


Explanation:
may be one option. Drum might be another, though this is usually 'fût'.

In the past, the initial small packets obtained were packaged in 30-l canisters. The solid suspect alpha waste was placed in the free spaces in these 30-l canisters.
http://www.wmsym.org/abstracts/2003/pdfs/223.pdf


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hadn't thought of it! Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Zamfir: You're right again..:)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!