KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

soumettre sous caution

English translation: nonconsensual issue, still under discussion/being debated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumettre sous caution
English translation:nonconsensual issue, still under discussion/being debated
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:02 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / general language question
French term or phrase: soumettre sous caution
De plus cette étude prend en compte le carbone séquestré qui est actuellement un sujet soumis à caution chez {major French environmental organisation}.

What exactly does 'soumis a caution' mean here?

Thanks in advance for any helpful suggestions.
French2English
United Kingdom
nonconsensual issue, still under discussion/being debated
Explanation:
"It is a nonconsensual issue. We didn't agree to go into this at all. It is being forced on us. We are having to defend the devaluation," he said. ...
www.juneauempire.com/stories/122106/sta_20061221022.shtml - 85k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 11:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning the issue is not one everybody agrees on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-04 11:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear for me the questions is "soumis à caution".
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nonconsensual issue, still under discussion/being debated
Drmanu49
4is currently being questionedSerge F. Vidal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is currently being questioned


Explanation:
not 'soumettre sous caution', but 'être soumis à caution"


Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nonconsensual issue, still under discussion/being debated


Explanation:
"It is a nonconsensual issue. We didn't agree to go into this at all. It is being forced on us. We are having to defend the devaluation," he said. ...
www.juneauempire.com/stories/122106/sta_20061221022.shtml - 85k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 11:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning the issue is not one everybody agrees on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-04 11:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear for me the questions is "soumis à caution".

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
14 mins
  -> Thank you Sébastien.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caroline Vignard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Caroline.

agree  BusterK
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.