ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

DRIRE

English translation: Regional Office for Industry, Research and Environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DRIRE - Direction Régionale de l'Industrie, de la Recherche et de l'Environnement
English translation:Regional Office for Industry, Research and Environment
Entered by: Paula Price

06:20 May 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: DRIRE
Cette installation comporte des risques sécurité et environnement identifiés (risques liés à l'installation du type brulure, et risque lié à l'ammoniac), sur lesquels nous nous sommes engagés à réaliser un programme d'amélioration auprès de la DRIRE.

DRIRE - Direction Régionale de l'Industrie, de la Recherche et de l'Environnement


(How can I express this orgnisation in English?)
Paula Price
Regional Board for Industry, Research and Environment
Explanation:
Or maybe Regional Office for Industry, Research and Environment.

Some other ideas can be found in the search engine results below.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Regional Board for Industry, Research and EnvironmentRowan Morrell
5 +1explainxxxBourth
4 +1Regional Offices for Industry, Research and Environment (DRIRE)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Regional Board for Industry, Research and Environment


Explanation:
Or maybe Regional Office for Industry, Research and Environment.

Some other ideas can be found in the search engine results below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=drire+industry+research&ie=...
Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes - there are several varations, but this is the best one
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  Tom Bishop: In brackets, preceded by DRIRE. Prefer "Office" (or perhaps "Directorate").
9 mins
  -> Yes, probably a good idea to mention the French acronym first. Thanks Tom.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: office - some people say Authority too
24 mins
  -> Authority is not bad. Thanks JLDSF.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Emérentienne: remember to write this useful one in the Kudoz glossary
1 hr
  -> If the asker selects my answer, I will certainly do that! Thanks Cecile.

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional Offices for Industry, Research and Environment (DRIRE)


Explanation:
Little precision - at the national level it is plural
then of course each region has its DRIRE, its Regional Office

we say: La DRIRE de Grenoble - singular the Regional Office for I. R. E. in Grenoble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-07 06:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drire.gouv.fr/

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: after looking in my English dictionary I think I prefer "office"
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explain


Explanation:
Maybe rather than a translation, which in this case in particular is pretty meaningless, what you want is an explanation. Look at the following for inspiration.

<<Directions Régionales de l'industrie, de la recherche et de l'Environnement (DRIRE) : Les DRIRE sont des services déconcentrés de l'état agissant pour le ministère de l'Environnement. Sous l'autorité des préfets, elle assurent avec d'autres services de l'état l'inspection des installations classées pour la protection de l'environnement qui comprennent notamment toutes les installations de traitement ou d'élimination des déchets. Elles mènent auprès des industriels producteurs de déchets les actions nécessaires à la bonne élimination de ces déchets. Les DRIRE sont aussi chargées du secrétariat des commissions d'élaboration des plans régionaux d'élimination des déchets industriels spéciaux.>>


Something like <<... in conjunction with the (regional) authority responsible for control of industrial waste management and scheduled establishments (DRIRE)>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-05-07 10:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, if I say \"It was announced at the Beehive this morning that ...\", there is no point translating Beehive = Ruche. You need to explain \"It was announced at the NZ Parliament building in Wellington ...\". (The building is a sort of rounded cone, like traditional beehives).

Same thing with \"les Mines\", etc. It\'s pretty uninformative telling non-French people that elevators have been approved by the Ministry for Mines. Say instead that they have been approved by the relevant governmental authority.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe: Strongly -- it's important to provide context for the target audience
2 hrs