KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

ingénierie de projets

English translation: project-building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingénierie de projets
English translation:project-building
Entered by: Laura Robertson

19:33 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: ingénierie de projets
This is all about "ingénierie de projets" for local development projects.
Anyone have any ideas... it's got absolutely nothing to do with engineering.
Laura Robertson
France
project-building
Explanation:
It might be easier to suggest answers for this with a bit more context, but I don't know of the expression 'project engineering' in English (although it may exist), so I would have thought that project building rendered the sense of the French expression most closely. It looks to me as if it is the process, rather than the person responsible for it, as you'd expect that to be 'ingenieur'. (
If it fitted the context better, it is also possible that it is not the correct word, and that they meant to say 'ingeniosite', but this is a bit of an assumption unless the context confirms it. )
Selected response from:

mportal
Grading comment
I like that.
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5project engineering
Francis MARC
4projects planning
Michel A.
3project-buildingmportal
3project co-ordination
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingénierie de projets
projects planning


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ingénierie de projets
project engineering


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Engineering
  – Industrial Establishments
  – Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination
(Construction)
  – Architectural Design
  – Construction Work Practices
Domaine(s)
  – Ingénierie
  – Établissements industriels
  – Calcul, tolérances et modulation
(Construction)
  – Conception architecturale
  – Exécution des travaux de construction
 
project engineering Source
CORRECT

engineering Source

ingénierie Source CORRECT, FÉM

engineering Source À ÉVITER, MASC

DEF – The engineering design and
supervision (coordination) aspects of
building a manufacturing facility.
Source

DEF – Étude d'un projet industriel
sous tous ses aspects (techniques,
économiques, financiers,
monétaires et sociaux) et qui
nécessite un travail de synthèse
coordonnant les travaux de plusieurs
équipes de spécialistes. Source

DEF – Ensemble des études de
conception, d'implantation et de
suivi des réalisations de
constructions, souvent à caractère
spécifique ou spécialisé :
équipements socio-culturels ou
hospitaliers, installations


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
12 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
22 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingénierie de projets
project co-ordination


Explanation:
If it really has nothing to do with engineering, as Laura says, then I think this is a better solution - it sounds like a new jargon term!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingénierie de projets
project-building


Explanation:
It might be easier to suggest answers for this with a bit more context, but I don't know of the expression 'project engineering' in English (although it may exist), so I would have thought that project building rendered the sense of the French expression most closely. It looks to me as if it is the process, rather than the person responsible for it, as you'd expect that to be 'ingenieur'. (
If it fitted the context better, it is also possible that it is not the correct word, and that they meant to say 'ingeniosite', but this is a bit of an assumption unless the context confirms it. )

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like that.
Many thanks to all