KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

comptablisé au coût

English translation: The tangible fixed assets are posted to the accounts at cost.


03:34 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
French term or phrase: comptablisé au coût
Context: "Annual Finance Report/Rapport financier annuel"

Immobilisations corporelles
Les immobilisations corporelles sont comptabilisées au coût.
L'amortissement est calculé en fonction de leur durée de vie utile selon les méthodes et taux suivants :
Robert Frankling
English translation:The tangible fixed assets are posted to the accounts at cost.
Explanation:
"Comptabiliser" is one of those words that cannot usually be rendered by a one-word translation.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe you have the standard phraseology, Chris as the following confirms: Fixed assets are posted to the balance sheet at their direct acquisition costs
... to plan on fixed assets is based on the original acquisition cost and ...
www.tamro.com/annualreport2004/ financial_statements/accounting_principles.html
Thank you both for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The tangible fixed assets are posted to the accounts at cost.
Chris Pott
3accounted for the cost
S.Paramesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comptablisé au coût
accounted for the cost


Explanation:
to enter the cost in the accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-16 04:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The property, plant and equipment are accounted for (for the cost) .

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comptablisé au coût
The tangible fixed assets are posted to the accounts at cost.


Explanation:
"Comptabiliser" is one of those words that cannot usually be rendered by a one-word translation.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I believe you have the standard phraseology, Chris as the following confirms: Fixed assets are posted to the balance sheet at their direct acquisition costs
... to plan on fixed assets is based on the original acquisition cost and ...
www.tamro.com/annualreport2004/ financial_statements/accounting_principles.html
Thank you both for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
38 mins

agree  Christopher RH
3 hrs