KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance

English translation: subject to taking/squaring/ accounts at maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance
English translation:subject to taking/squaring/ accounts at maturity
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

11:17 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance
This is in the terms and conditions of a Luxembourg bank. The section relates to execution of orders.

"La Banque est en droit d'exiger, avant d'accepter un ordre et sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance, la remise d'une couverture. Elle est également autorisée à exiger une couverture meme après l'acceotation d'un order et à demander sans tous les cas des couvertures supplémentaires dont elle fixes souverainement le montant".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
subject to taking/squaring/ accounts at maturity
Explanation:
Nthg to do with deductions.

décompte = certificate of work done in civil-engineering tender contracts.

balance accounts, make up accounts, square accounts, settle accounts, wind up accounts, cast up accounts; make accounts square, square accounts. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject to taking/squaring/ accounts at maturityxxxAdrian MM.
4subject to deduction/offset thereof on payment dateJean-Charles Pirlet
4except when deducting a payment
Ker


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance
except when deducting a payment


Explanation:
faire decompte de = to deduct

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance
subject to deduction/offset thereof on payment date


Explanation:
rather a convoluted way of putting it in French, but I think they mean that the cover/collateral will be deducted from the amount due by the client.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf à faire décompte à l'échéance
subject to taking/squaring/ accounts at maturity


Explanation:
Nthg to do with deductions.

décompte = certificate of work done in civil-engineering tender contracts.

balance accounts, make up accounts, square accounts, settle accounts, wind up accounts, cast up accounts; make accounts square, square accounts. ...



    Reference: http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/Roget/811.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks very much.