KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

opposition extra-judiciaire

English translation: extra-judicial opposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opposition extra-judiciaire
English translation:extra-judicial opposition
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:10 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: opposition extra-judiciaire
"opposition extra-judiciaire"

This is the title of an article in a Luxembourg bank's terms and conditions. I can't work out if the term used by previous translator, "extra-judicial attachment" is correct or not. "Attachment" seems to be a step further than what is meant here.

"Sous la responsabilité de l'opposant, la Banque peut tenir compte des oppositions extra-judiciaire faites entres ses mains sur les avoirs de ses Clients. Il lui appartient de tenir ces avoirs indisponibles pour une durée limitée afin de permettre à l'opposant d'introduire la procédure légale qui s'impose.

La Banque n'a pas l'obligation de se faire juge du bien-fondé de l'opposition extra-judiciaire. Elle ne peut être tenue responsable des suites des mesures conservatoires qu'elle prend ou ne prend pas à la suite d'une telle opposition."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
extra-judicial opposition
Explanation:
not attachment - opposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 13:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means that somebody (else) has opposed, for example, a payment and the bank is not directly sued, but takes (or does not) this in consideration
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extra-judicial opposition
DocteurPC
4informal freeze of or stop onxxxAdrian MM.
4out-of-court attachment
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-court attachment


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: edit: "opposition sur titres" is indeed "attachment" but it is specific. Other than that, "attachment" is a form of direct seizure which doesn't apply here. Garnishment might apply later here but it is most certainly not "out of court"
3 hrs
  -> Dicctionnaire économique et juridique, J. Baleyte et al

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra-judicial opposition


Explanation:
not attachment - opposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 13:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means that somebody (else) has opposed, for example, a payment and the bank is not directly sued, but takes (or does not) this in consideration

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed - but it would appear to be a step further than the usual "opposition" in that it is pertaining to a debt rather than opposing payment.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal freeze of or stop on


Explanation:
Out-of-court confessions in the law of evidence are called 'informal admissions'.

The opposant would be the applicant, rather than a freezer or a stopper.

... Then, before giving up his office he changed the informal freeze into one having the force of law: he signed an executive order continuing the freeze in ...



    www.alaskool.org/projects/ancsa/ landclaims/LandClaims_Unit4_Ch18.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83