KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

franchise de precompte

English translation: distributable reserves not subject to withholding tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise de precompte
English translation:distributable reserves not subject to withholding tax
Entered by: tekki

14:54 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: franchise de precompte
"les reserves distribuables en franchise de precompte"
Laura Robertson
France
withholding tax exempt distributable reserves
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2withholding tax exempt distributable reserves
tekki
3net of withholding tax
Peter Freckleton
3 -1deduction at source
DocteurPC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deduction at source


Explanation:
precompte means deduction at source
franchise also means deduction or deductible - so it would be redundant to repeat it
see GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: this actually means that the reserve can be distributed without the deduction of a witholding tax.Franchise means exempt, there is no redundancy here
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding tax exempt distributable reserves


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: that is what it means
17 hrs

agree  Thomas Weber: This is quite accurate but not quite idiomatic. I (a US MBA) would say "Reserve for dividends not subject to witholding tax".
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net of withholding tax


Explanation:
Eg
"Some dividends may be received **net of withholding tax**, deducted at source in the country of origin."
OR after (deduction of) withholding tax
Eg
"Distributable Income
(after Withholding Tax)"


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:FlKPTRww9VwJ:www.friend...
    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:aR1Z9k3p4NUJ:www.westfi...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54