KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

capital détenu par le public

English translation: capital stock is mostly publicly held


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capital détenu par le public
English translation:capital stock is mostly publicly held
Entered by: Christina Green

22:23 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: capital détenu par le public
It says: "XXX est une société anonyme à Conseil d'administration, immatriculée au Registre de XXX et dont le capital est principalement détenu par le public, le groupe XXX en étant, avec une participation de XXX, l'actionnaire principal"
I have a doubt: is this the same as a société à capital public?
Thanks in advance!
Christina
Christina Green
United States
capital stock is mostly publicly owned
Explanation:
In English, we usually say capital stock and not just capital in these contexts...and we don't usually say the public..but we say publicly owned company or corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-24 12:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicly held or owned, both are correct:
... The stock of publicly owned corporations is available for purchase by the ...
When capital stock is issued, appropriate asset accounts are debited for ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072396881/ student_view0/chapter11/chapter_summary.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

???????????????
... enterprises ,units ,individuals can enjoy this preferential policy ,and the
enterprises ,which figure the publicly owned stock capital of zhouzhi . ...
www.zhouzhi.gov.cn/en/zhc/zhc3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Bayer - Investor Relations - Ownership Structure
... The results of the most recent stock ownership survey of June 1, 2001, ...
representing 95.6 percent of the company´s capital stock (compared with 88.4 ...
www.investor.bayer.com/1300_ aktionrsstruktur/aktionrsstruktur.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SB9-1 THE COST OF EQUITY CAPITAL FOR SMALL FIRMS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... if the firm’s stock is not publicly traded, then we cannot calcu-. late its beta.
... which involves finding a publicly owned firm in the same line of ...
www.swlearning.com/finance/ brigham/ffm10e/small_business/sb09.pdf - Similar pages


XXX is a corporation with a Board of Directors, registered under the Registry of [town]. Most of its capital stock is publicly owned and the XXX company [Not Group unless that\'s the name]is its majority shareholder along with YYY which has a stake therein.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank to all for all your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5capital owned by the public
chaplin
5capital stock is mostly publicly ownedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3publicly held capitalNico Staes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capital détenu par le public
capital owned by the public


Explanation:
tu peux remplacer owned par held cela existe aussi

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: or publicly-held
13 mins

agree  Christopher RH: agreed, and especially to traviata's suggestion (publicly-held).
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: I prefer publicly-held - maybe traviata should answer it for points
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital détenu par le public
publicly held capital


Explanation:
-

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital détenu par le public
capital stock is mostly publicly owned


Explanation:
In English, we usually say capital stock and not just capital in these contexts...and we don't usually say the public..but we say publicly owned company or corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-24 12:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicly held or owned, both are correct:
... The stock of publicly owned corporations is available for purchase by the ...
When capital stock is issued, appropriate asset accounts are debited for ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072396881/ student_view0/chapter11/chapter_summary.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

???????????????
... enterprises ,units ,individuals can enjoy this preferential policy ,and the
enterprises ,which figure the publicly owned stock capital of zhouzhi . ...
www.zhouzhi.gov.cn/en/zhc/zhc3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Bayer - Investor Relations - Ownership Structure
... The results of the most recent stock ownership survey of June 1, 2001, ...
representing 95.6 percent of the company´s capital stock (compared with 88.4 ...
www.investor.bayer.com/1300_ aktionrsstruktur/aktionrsstruktur.php - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SB9-1 THE COST OF EQUITY CAPITAL FOR SMALL FIRMS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... if the firm’s stock is not publicly traded, then we cannot calcu-. late its beta.
... which involves finding a publicly owned firm in the same line of ...
www.swlearning.com/finance/ brigham/ffm10e/small_business/sb09.pdf - Similar pages


XXX is a corporation with a Board of Directors, registered under the Registry of [town]. Most of its capital stock is publicly owned and the XXX company [Not Group unless that\'s the name]is its majority shareholder along with YYY which has a stake therein.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thank to all for all your efforts.