KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

passer des ordres

English translation: gives a buy/sell order...or issues a buy/sell order


20:26 Jun 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: passer des ordres
Lorsque XXX passe des ordres, ou gére le placement des ordres, concernant l’achat ou la vente des titres en Portefeuille,..

merci !
Emilie T.
France
English translation:gives a buy/sell order...or issues a buy/sell order
Explanation:
Reference: my own head...i just know it is this
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gives a buy/sell order...or issues a buy/sell orderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to place orders / order placingxxxdf49f


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gives a buy/sell order...or issues a buy/sell order


Explanation:
Reference: my own head...i just know it is this

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hahaha... your "reference" is exactly the same I gave some 30 minutes ago in an English>Greek question. I just said "inspiration". Cheers, Jane! :-)
8 mins
  -> amazing right?? What a co-incidence..

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
2 hrs

agree  gad
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place orders / order placing


Explanation:
to place buy/sell orders on securities in portfolio

Charter FX - Placing Orders - [ Traduire cette page ]
PLACING ORDERS. The CFX Trading software allows the placement of market orders, ... Then select "Stop" to place a stop order that will close the position if ...
www.charterfx.com/orders.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires
http://www.charterfx.com/orders.htm

ML Direct -- Notice about online investing - [ Traduire cette page ]
Securities of companies that have recently made initial public offerings ... You should be especially cautious if you place orders during fast markets. ...
www.mldirect.ml.com/publish/public/note.asp - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ameritrade Izone - [ Traduire cette page ]
Broker - Call an Ameritrade representative to place an OTCBB order with a ... Editing and canceling orders - Orders for OTCBB securities may be canceled or ...
www.izone.com/otcbb.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ameritrade Izone - [ Traduire cette page ]
Orders placed after the securities exchanges have closed accumulate overnight and are evaluated by market participants before the market opens the following ...
www.izone.com/hours.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Extended Trading Hours - [ Traduire cette page ]
You may also place securities orders for the Extended Hours Trading sessions by ... You may place only unconditional limit orders to buy or sell securities. ...
www.ameritrade.com/educationv2/ fhtml/online/extendedhours.fhtml - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132