KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rappel d'impots

English translation: arrears of tax(es)


11:05 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: rappel d'impots
In presentation of annual accounts, "le résultat net de l'année a pu être maintenu au même niveau que celui de l'année antérieure si l'on tient compte du rappel d'impôts sur exercice antérieur pour un montant de X euros intervenu en 2001". If I understand correctly, taxes levied in 2001 are being carried over to the current financial year. Is that right, and if so, how would it best be translated: "tax arrears from a previous financial year", or "carryover of taxes etc" or perhaps "tax brought forward"?? Any advice gratefully appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:arrears of tax(es)
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis and Nikki, this was my first thought, but I wasn't certain. Thanks to everyone for suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back tax
Marie O.
3 +1arrears of tax(es)
Francis MARC
3 +1additional assessmentDiana Chemparathy
3prior year/period taxesKieran McCann
2tax clawback from year beforexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrears of tax(es)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis and Nikki, this was my first thought, but I wasn't certain. Thanks to everyone for suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: tax arrears. Amount already assessed and not paid on time.
22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior year/period taxes


Explanation:
the 'rappel' is a subsequent or amended assessment, usually the result of new information coming to light or because it was not possible to determine the taxable amount at the time', so it's not really 'brought forward' or 'carried over' or 'arrears'

if there's scope to explain what's going on then fine, but otherwise I would just say 'prior year/period taxes' or 'taxes relating to a prior period/earlier year'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional assessment


Explanation:
i think this is the English equivalent, not sure though

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I read it the same way - I would add : additional assessment for the previous fiscal year (period)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rappel d'impots sur exercice antérieur
tax clawback from year before


Explanation:
Clawback if by the Revenue authorities.

Already in KudoZ as 'additional tax assessment', but is that right - and, if so, what's the difference with redressement?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/755226?keyword=rappel+
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "redressement" is where a reassessment of the amount owed has been undertaken, "rappel" is arrears, already asessed and overdue for payment
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back tax


Explanation:
Cf ROUTLEDGE

rappel d'impôts
FISC back tax


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-15 12:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ many hits
Tax problems help, Back Taxes, Tax Relief & Tax help at Tax ...
We help solve Tax problems, back Taxes, Tax relieve, Tax advice and Tax help at
Tax Negotiators - solving Tax problems for you.
www.taxnegotiators.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Pay Back Taxes in Installments - eHow.com
How to Pay Back Taxes in InstallmentsYou\'ve prepared your income tax return and
you discover that you owe more than you can afford to pay right now.
www.ehow.com/how_16371_pay-back-taxes.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Offer in Compromise, IRS tax lien help, IRS problems resolving by ...
... advices of tax lawyer, penalty abatements, back taxes returns, ... Offer in
compromise, payroll tax problems resolving, back taxes returns, IRS levy and ...
www.taxhelpers.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

back taxes Definition
InvestorWords - The Best Investing Glossary on the Web! Over 6000 terms, with
links between related terms. Definitely worth bookmarking.
www.investorwords.com/378/back_taxes.html - 18k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12