KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

méconnaît cette volonté commune

English translation: and does not recognize the mutual concern set forth expressly in the statement


13:39 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: méconnaît cette volonté commune
Le présent recours e'en trouve frappé d'irrecevabilité, qui méconnait cette volonté commune, manifestée par un déclaration expresse, de ne point soumettre de telles sentences á l'examen de la juridiction étatique du diége de l'arbitrage.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:and does not recognize the mutual concern set forth expressly in the statement
Explanation:
to not summit decisions such as these etc..

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ignores this common will or concensus
DocteurPC
4and does not recognize the mutual concern set forth expressly in the statementJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
méconnaît cette volonté commune
ignores this common will or concensus


Explanation:
we hear that a lot in Quebec

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
6 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ignore in the French sense?
3 days10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méconnaît cette volonté commune
and does not recognize the mutual concern set forth expressly in the statement


Explanation:
to not summit decisions such as these etc..

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!