KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.

English translation: through forward foreign currency positions, options and futures.


13:54 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.
Les stratégies de couverture de risque sont autorisées par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.

Could you help me for the end of this sentence please?
Emilie T.
France
English translation:through forward foreign currency positions, options and futures.
Explanation:
Risk may be hedged by way of forward foreign currency positions, options and futures
Selected response from:

xxxdalvaro
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through forward foreign currency positions, options and futures.xxxdalvaro
4via forward exchanges, options and future
Marie O.
4 -1by means of currency swaps, options and futures [contracts]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.
by means of currency swaps, options and futures [contracts]


Explanation:
But: I would switch it around : Authorized hedging strategies are currency currency swaps, options and futures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-15 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: it\'s forward currency contracts, options and futures...

not swap; that was an error..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdalvaro: it's not a swap (used by banks), it's a forward forex position, not the same thing. A swap is a forward position, but a forward isn't a swap.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.
via forward exchanges, options and future


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE DICTIONARY of BUSINESS, COMMERCE AND FINANCE

change à terme
ECON forward exchange


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par le biais de changes â terme, options et futures.
through forward foreign currency positions, options and futures.


Explanation:
Risk may be hedged by way of forward foreign currency positions, options and futures

xxxdalvaro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you