KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

plus-values immunisées

English translation: tax exempt capital gains


15:45 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounts
French term or phrase: plus-values immunisées
The above phrase was taken from the text below. I am thinking on the lines of "tax-free" capital gains. If anyone could confirm/suggest an alternative, it would be appreciated. Tx in advance :-)

Capitaux propres

Il s’agit du capital souscrit, des primes d’émission, des réserves de réévaluation, des réserves, des résultats reportés, des résultats de l’exercice, des subventions d’investissement en capital, et des plus-values immunisées.
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:tax exempt capital gains
Explanation:
puisque les plus-values ne sont pas taxées. Mais d'autres revenus mobiliers tels que les dividendes, les intérêts, etc., sont soumis au précompte mobilier.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Lh5LObBXQcoJ:www.carlis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-15 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ruling Class could not live on its after-tax income, but could live well by liquidating tax-exempt capital gains. In the United States in the same ...
www.polyconomics.com/searchbase/growth4.htm
Investors bought the zero coupon bonds on the interpretation that their gains were tax-free capital gains. The Ministry of Finance never made a clear ...
www.japanlaw.info/lawletter/sept86/enp.htm

OR TAX FREE CAPITAL GAINS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-15 16:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR EXEMPT FROM CAPITAL GAINS TAX
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.
Best regards, Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax exempt capital gainseileengreen
3untaxed (capital) gainsgad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus-values immunisées
untaxed (capital) gains


Explanation:
réserves immunisées - untaxed reserves (see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=483732)

plus-values = gains (According to my Dictionnaire de l'Anglais Economique et Juridique)

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus-values immunisיes
tax exempt capital gains


Explanation:
puisque les plus-values ne sont pas taxées. Mais d'autres revenus mobiliers tels que les dividendes, les intérêts, etc., sont soumis au précompte mobilier.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Lh5LObBXQcoJ:www.carlis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-15 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ruling Class could not live on its after-tax income, but could live well by liquidating tax-exempt capital gains. In the United States in the same ...
www.polyconomics.com/searchbase/growth4.htm
Investors bought the zero coupon bonds on the interpretation that their gains were tax-free capital gains. The Ministry of Finance never made a clear ...
www.japanlaw.info/lawletter/sept86/enp.htm

OR TAX FREE CAPITAL GAINS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-15 16:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR EXEMPT FROM CAPITAL GAINS TAX

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.
Best regards, Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: also http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buzzy.