KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

contracter des obligations

English translation: incur obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contracter des obligations
English translation:incur obligations
Entered by: xxxBAmary

19:43 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: contracter des obligations
XXX peut, sans en référer préalablement au Client, s’engager ou plus généralement prendre des dispositions pour contracter des obligations.

Thank you!
Emilie T.
France
incur obligations
Explanation:
I guess
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incur obligationsxxxBAmary
3 -1cause of a valid contract
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incur obligations


Explanation:
I guess

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: it's possible - or maybe to incur bonds? Not sure, I'm guessing, too :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad, that makes two of us!

agree  Christopher RH: generally yes, but the possibility that it is actually talking about "bonds" has me both wary and confused.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cause of a valid contract


Explanation:
according to GDT pour contracter une obligation


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: Sorry to have to disagree, but this makes no sense at all. The GDT has some strange entries...
6 hrs
  -> yes GDT is (often) great but it does have weird ones at times- so I did not mark it as a 4 or 5 confidence (I rarely do in any case)