KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

régies

English translation: typo - "règles"


19:45 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: régies
conformément aux régies applicables en matière de taux de change.

...thanks.
Emilie T.
France
English translation:typo - "règles"
Explanation:
Cant see it being anything else.

Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Well, yes it was typo!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typo - "règles"Christopher RH
2state controls
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
régies
state controls


Explanation:
Grand Robert et Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régies
typo - "règles"


Explanation:
Cant see it being anything else.



Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Well, yes it was typo!
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
13 mins

disagree  1045: "Régies" and "règles" are two different concepts.
44 mins
  -> Well of course they are! Could you be a little more constructive?