KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

réintégrations fiscales

English translation: add-back (for tax purposes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réintégrations fiscales
English translation:add-back (for tax purposes)
Entered by: Sarah Walls

00:40 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financia
French term or phrase: réintégrations fiscales
In a presentation of financial statements, "il n'a pas été effectué de dépenses dites somptuaires et donc il n'a pas été nécessaire de procéder à des réintégrations fiscales de frais généraux". Would be grateful for any light you can shed on the exact meaning and correct translation of "réintégrations fiscales". TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
add-back (for tax purposes)
Explanation:
A "réintégration" is simply an adjustment made to the accounts, where an expense is added back to earnings to determine taxable income because the expense is not actually deductible for tax purposes.

Hence, an "add-back".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 07:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Merit\'s example below shows, it is generally expressed as a verb (\"add back such-and-such\") rather than a noun (\"add-back of (or for) such-and-such\"). The verbal form does look slightly strange, especially as it appears almost imperative in nature rather than purely descriptive as most line items are, but it is the standard practice.

Still, the Saxcé dictionary does state it as noun.


In this context, it would be more natural to rephrase the sentence slightly:
\'No so-called \"extravagent\" expenses were made, so it has not been necessary to add back any general & administrative expenses to net income for tax purposes\'
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher (and Merit). This was a most helpful explanation (which I've made a note of for future reference). Much appreciated. But thanks to all for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1add-back (for tax purposes)Christopher RH
3 +1fiscal reinstatement
Dawn Montague


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réintégrations fiscales
fiscal reinstatement


Explanation:
Based on the fact that "réintégration" can mean "reinstatement" as well as "reintegration". The reference below is not quite the same context, but communicates the general idea of "reinstating" something financially.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-16 01:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except \"fiscal\" should refer specifically to taxes....


    Reference: http://www.fau.edu/divdept/nursing/handbook/cancellation.htm...
Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: tax reinstatement, I would say
16 mins
  -> Thanks :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add-back (for tax purposes)


Explanation:
A "réintégration" is simply an adjustment made to the accounts, where an expense is added back to earnings to determine taxable income because the expense is not actually deductible for tax purposes.

Hence, an "add-back".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 07:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Merit\'s example below shows, it is generally expressed as a verb (\"add back such-and-such\") rather than a noun (\"add-back of (or for) such-and-such\"). The verbal form does look slightly strange, especially as it appears almost imperative in nature rather than purely descriptive as most line items are, but it is the standard practice.

Still, the Saxcé dictionary does state it as noun.


In this context, it would be more natural to rephrase the sentence slightly:
\'No so-called \"extravagent\" expenses were made, so it has not been necessary to add back any general & administrative expenses to net income for tax purposes\'

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher (and Merit). This was a most helpful explanation (which I've made a note of for future reference). Much appreciated. But thanks to all for suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Right, and here's an example: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JZm27w6iIBsJ:media.corp...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I really should have backed up the answer with some examples...