KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

gérant de la fortune du compte

English translation: account managers, portfolio managers, .. managed by ..


08:16 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: gérant de la fortune du compte
Les gérants de la fortune du compte sont MM. XXX et YYY.

Thanks
Emilie T.
France
English translation:account managers, portfolio managers, .. managed by ..
Explanation:
Right, they manage mr and Mrs X's account, the whole "fortune" thing just implies it's a portfolio, I wouldn't say private banking, you don't know if PB is used by the company or the parties involved, it's just the guys who manage the money in the account. why not say "The account is managed by Messrs X and Y", or "Messrs X and Y manage the assets of the account". or The managers of the assets of the account are X and Y"...
Selected response from:

xxxdalvaro
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5account managers, portfolio managers, .. managed by ..xxxdalvaro
4Private Banking ManagersJohn Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Banking Managers


Explanation:
In other words, those who look after the accounts of wealthy (or high net worth) individuals. Generally, you have to deposit a large sum to open one of these accounts (so translators need not apply!).

I've cut and pasted this job advert from the reed.co.uk jobs website as an example, but click on private banking on a bank's website should lead you to other examples.
_____________________________________
Private Banking Manager Previous Next
Agency: Verridian Recruitment Consultants
£24,000 - £30,000 pa Lancashire
Type: Permanent Ref: 6010629
Applications: 0

A vacancy exists in the High Net Worth division of this major UK bank for a Private Banking Manager.  You will be responsible for provide regulated and non regulated advice to both existing and new clients as well as the management and development of Private Banking Officer(s).
This is an excellent opportunity within a prestigious part of the organisation, to work with high quality clients and progress your career.  You will need at least 3 years regulated sales experience, CAS status, as well as experience of developing others, working with High Net Worth cases, and delivering presentations.
An excellent package along with bonus scheme, share options, NCFS pension, and car allowance is included.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you wish to apply for this job, please click on the apply button at the bottom of the page.


John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gérant de la fortune du compte
account managers, portfolio managers, .. managed by ..


Explanation:
Right, they manage mr and Mrs X's account, the whole "fortune" thing just implies it's a portfolio, I wouldn't say private banking, you don't know if PB is used by the company or the parties involved, it's just the guys who manage the money in the account. why not say "The account is managed by Messrs X and Y", or "Messrs X and Y manage the assets of the account". or The managers of the assets of the account are X and Y"...

xxxdalvaro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you