KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

allocation obligataire

English translation: bond allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allocation obligataire
English translation:bond allocation
Entered by: Altrum

13:06 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: allocation obligataire
L’allocation obligataire par secteur est
0— 100% pour les obligations gouvernementales
0—50% pour les obligations non-gouvernementales

Thanks!
Emilie T.
France
Bond allocation
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bond allocation
Altrum
5Percentage of Funds By Bond TypeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3bondholder allocation
DocteurPC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bond allocation


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, this is indeed about assets allocation spread between government bonds and corporate bonds
47 mins

agree  xxxdalvaro: entirely
3 days7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bondholder allocation


Explanation:
it depends on the rest of the text (context, context), but according to GDT and my experience as a stockbroker, that's what it means

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Percentage of Funds By Bond Type


Explanation:
There are No Allocations....par dieu..They have bought X number of Y bonds or the amount of funds ...IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdalvaro: it's called an allocation - the allocaiton of the portfolio into bonds, equities and cash
3 days6 hrs