KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

au bénéfice de

English translation: must have


13:32 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: au bénéfice de
Les banques faisant office de contreparties lors d'opérations en produits dérivés doivent être au bénéfice d'un rating "AA" minimum.

I am not sure of "au benefice de".
Thnak you for your help.
Emilie T.
France
English translation:must have
Explanation:
"must have at least AA rating/accreditation"

"au benefice de" is usually in aid of/for but here it's probably "must have"
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3must have
Aisha Maniar
4to secure (obtain) an AA rating
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase
must have


Explanation:
"must have at least AA rating/accreditation"

"au benefice de" is usually in aid of/for but here it's probably "must have"

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes for AA rating is the term (not accreditation) - must have, must enjoy, must be rated AA// means "doivent bénéficier d'un rating..."
29 mins
  -> quite right, cheers :-)

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  xxxdalvaro
3 days7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
to secure (obtain) an AA rating


Explanation:
choose your expression

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76