KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

bon chiffre / mauvais chiffres

English translation: Good results / poor results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon chiffre / mauvais chiffres
English translation:Good results / poor results
Entered by: gad

00:49 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: bon chiffre / mauvais chiffres
Ce bon chiffre cache cependant des évolutions divergentes : les ventes de biens à destination de --- continuent de ralentir pour pratiquement stagner (+--- en volume au cours du trimestre s’achevant en avril) tandis qu’en dehors de --- le volume des ventes rebondit nettement (+---).

Comme nous l’avons vu, les mauvais chiffres de la consommation et de la production ont continué de s’accumuler.
gad
United States
Good results and poor results
Explanation:
one way to say it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Good results and poor resultsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1good numbers/bad numbersMerit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good numbers/bad numbers


Explanation:
Job growth weaker than expected - Aug. 6, 2004This is the second straight month of jobs growth far below economists' forecasts, ... "We're one or two bad numbers away from reassessment of Fed policy, ...
money.cnn.com/2004/08/06/news/economy/jobless_july/ - 59k

Wizblog: Good Numbers For Bush EconomyGood Numbers For Bush Economy. National Review's J.Edward Carter puts together a summary of the performance of the economy during the first three years of ...
www.danwismar.com/archives/wizblog/001561.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-17 00:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t think bad numbers is appropriate in this context. Keep \"These good numbers\" though.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: actually, in a speech or other spoken discourse, this would be OK
29 mins
  -> ... yeah, but not here

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Good results and poor results


Explanation:
one way to say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100%
2 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
9 mins

agree  Merit: one real good way to say it
37 mins

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
6 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs