KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

freinage ( de la consommation, du marché immobilier)

English translation: slowdown (in consumer spending, in the housing market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:freinage (de la consommation, du marché immobilier)
English translation:slowdown (in consumer spending, in the housing market)
Entered by: gad

01:00 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: freinage ( de la consommation, du marché immobilier)
Uh, braking? Halt? Standstill? Just not sure of the correct term to use in a financial context, when it's "freinage de la consommation", or "freinage du marché immobilier". By now I've looked in every glossary and dictionary that I have access to and/or own, and keep coming up with this word in OTHER contexts than a financial one. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.


Alors que le freinage de la consommation des ménages n’était perçu que comme étant temporaire à la fin de cet hiver, les marchés ont désormais intégré le fait que le rebond risquait d’être plus tardif que prévu.

Une croissance moins soutenue du revenu disponible fin 2004-début 2005, les hausses de taux passées et le freinage du marché immobilier expliquent cette évolution.
gad
United States
slowdown in consumer spending
Explanation:
is the term and slowdown in the real estate market..or UK for real estate, have to look up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 01:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK is real estate market also
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12slowdown in consumer spendingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2slowdown
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
freinage ( de la consommation, du marché immobilier)
slowdown in consumer spending


Explanation:
is the term and slowdown in the real estate market..or UK for real estate, have to look up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 01:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK is real estate market also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: certainly with slowdown; if the "immobilier" in question is personal not commercial, then "property" or "housing" market would sound more UK than "real estate", altho that term is used.
19 mins
  -> immobilier..it is generic no way to tell

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  suezen
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs

agree  Sisiutl: Only acceptable translation when talking about spending behaviour.
3 hrs

agree  xxxMurielP
6 hrs

agree  John Peterson
6 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, slowdown was the first word that came to mind
6 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freinage ( de la consommation, du marché immobilier)
slowdown


Explanation:
slowdown in consumption and in the real estate market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 01:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only weeks left before summer slowdown hits property market ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
HouseWeb\'s resources - covering the latrst mortgages rates, property news, links
to property web sites discussions forums and house prices.
www.houseweb.co.uk/house/forum/Forum10/HTML/000055.html - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Weekly MBA report shows slowdown in housing market - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Weekly MBA numbers indicate a slowdown in housing market - mortgage applications
for home purchases down.
housing-bubble.com/news/housing-market-161002.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

No slowdown in housing market - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
No slowdown in housing market. HIGHER interest rates failed to deter buyers from
moving into the property market in May with house prices rising by 1.9%, ...
www.manchesteronline.co.uk/homes/latest/ s/117/117953_no_slowdown_in_housing_market


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min

agree  John Peterson
6 hrs