KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

atterrissage (en douleur)

English translation: hard landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atterrissage en douleur
English translation:hard landing
Entered by: gad

03:21 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: atterrissage (en douleur)
...tout en réamorçant l’atterrissage du marché immobilier ce qui, en retour, aurait également des effets dépressifs.

L’activité sur le marché immobilier se stabilise – prix stagnants, stabilité des ventes, reprise des approbations de crédits logement, etc. – écartant pour le moment tout risque d’atterrissage en douleur...



Somehow I'm just not sure of "landing", but I did find "outcome" in the context of invoicing and the CA, but can it really be "landing" or "outcome", regarding the real estate / housing market, for example? If so, which term is preferable? And also, "en douleur" - "in pain"??
gad
United States
hard landing
Explanation:
contrary to smooth landing - en douceur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 03:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well landing is house vocabulary :-)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hard landing
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +3crash landing
Sisiutl
4 +1coming down to earth with a bump
David Goward
3 +2rough landing
tekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard landing


Explanation:
contrary to smooth landing - en douceur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 03:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well landing is house vocabulary :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, this instantly came to mind for me too; often used metaphorically too...Contrasted with a soft landing, en douceur.
49 mins
  -> yes indeed - thank you

agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  1045
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough landing


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
12 hrs

agree  1045
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crash landing


Explanation:
I would suggest "crash landing" from the context, and because of the general tendency to use airflight terminology in business in general and real estate in particular. (Prices soaring and the market crashing, etc.)

Sisiutl
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
10 hrs

agree  1045
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming down to earth with a bump


Explanation:
Another possibility if you want to avoid "landing".

"...the risk of the market coming down to earth with a bump".

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Inspector ;-)