KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

frais d'acquisition (this context)

English translation: acquisition expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais d'acquisition (this context)
English translation:acquisition expenses
Entered by: Sarah Walls

04:06 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: frais d'acquisition (this context)
In a doc supporting annual financial statements, there is the following sentence: "Les immobilisations corporelles sont valorisées pour leur coût d'acquisition (prix d'achat et frais d'accessoires hors frais d'acquistion des immobilisations)"...This is my tentative translation, but I'm not certain that I've understood correctly: "Tangible assets are priced according to their cost price (purchase price and incidental expenses excluding tangible asset acquisition expenses)". Anyone familiar with the field who can set me right on this? I'd appreciate it.
Sarah Walls
Australia
acquisition expenses
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for setting my mind at rest on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acquisition Cost/Cost of Acquisition
Sisiutl
4 +1acquisition expensesNico Staes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition expenses


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2004/40012-aj.htm
Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for setting my mind at rest on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acquisition Cost/Cost of Acquisition


Explanation:
I've been using the terms "Acquisition costs" and "Cost of Acquisition" for many years in producing Mexicna Financial Statements in English (mostly for US shareholders). I choose either form, according to what will sound better in the context (a subjective criterion, to be sure). In ten years of using these terms, I have never had a client call back and ask for another definition, which leads me to suspect they're happy with the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-17 06:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must apologise. I focused on the \"coûts d\'acquisition\" and your \"cost price\" translation. Obviously, Nico is right, and these are \"acquisition expenses\". Your translation should read \"...assets are valuated according to their acquisition cost (... acquisition expenses)\". I knopw \"valuated\" looks odd, but it is the correct term.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4