KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

I.S. (financial abbreviation)

English translation: impôt sur les sociétés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I.S. (financial abbreviation)
English translation:impôt sur les sociétés
Entered by: Sarah Walls

02:15 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: I.S. (financial abbreviation)
In tables explaining annual financial statements, there is an entry for "allégement futur/Dette I.S.". No luck on Google; anyone know what I.S. stands for? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
impôt sur les sociétés
Explanation:
Just a guess...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Grading comment
Of course! I knew it had to be something obvious, but couldn't think what it was. Thank you to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Company taxAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3corporate tax debtBruce Berger
3sustainable unsustainable debt
olganet
1 +1impôt sur les sociétés
Alexandra Scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impôt sur les sociétés


Explanation:
Just a guess...

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course! I knew it had to be something obvious, but couldn't think what it was. Thank you to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Company tax


Explanation:
But sorry, can't tell you what the French is. Just did it in my previous text but can't find it in kudoz gloss, as it was with several others. Anyway this is what I put in my translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-19 02:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Alexandra\'s got the French right, so now you\'ve got the definition and what it is in English (assuming you needed that).

Cheers!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
6 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
9 hrs

agree  Anne McKee: or Corporation Tax
1 day14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainable unsustainable debt


Explanation:
Initiative de Soutenabilité de la dette.
OU
Insoutenable-Soutenable

En 1996, le FMI et la Banque mondiale lancent une initiative d’allégement de dette pour une liste de 41 pays pauvres très endettés (PPTE), dont la dette totale équivaut à environ 10% de la dette du Tiers Monde. Cette liste de 41 pays comporte 33 pays d’Afrique subsaharienne.

Le principe de l’initiative est le suivant : un pays de la liste PPTE peut se lancer dans une double phase de trois ans de réformes d’ajustement structurel. Au bout de la première phase de trois ans, les experts du FMI jugent de la "soutenabilité" de la dette du pays en question (à partir de projections à moyen terme de la balance des paiements du pays et de la comparaison entre la valeur de sa dette et la valeur de ses revenus d’exportation).

Si la dette du pays est jugée "insoutenable", il est élu pour une seconde phase de réformes. Au terme de celle-ci, il reçoit si nécessaire un allégement destiné à rétablir la "soutenabilité" de son endettement (c’est-à-dire la capacité de rembourser les échéances).
www.eurodad.org/articles/default.aspx?id=559

The HIPC Initiative: Progress and Prospects (Précis based on full report) See details and comment
The Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Debt Initiative— designed to relieve the high external debt burdens of some of the poorest nations—was put in place by the World Bank and the IMF in 1996; an expanded, enhanced HIPC followed in 1999. With a more comprehensive approach to debt relief—including, for the first time, multilateral debt—the Initiative represents a major innovation in development finance.
http://topics.developmentgateway.org/aideffectiveness/rc/Bro...

In a bid to tackle the problem of debt in developing countries, the World Bank and IMF came up with a mechanism, the Highly Indebted Poor Countries (HIPCs) debt initiative, intended to bring debts to sustainable levels; that is, a country will be able to meet its current and future debt obligations in full without compromising economic growth and its social development programmes.
http://www.econdad.org/econdad.htm

Debt Relief - Forgiving the debt of poor countries
lowers the benchmark for 'unsustainable debt', ensuring that a wider range of
... The Government recognises that unsustainable debt is a serious problem for ...
www.ausaid.gov.au/hottopics/debt/faq.cfm




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate tax debt


Explanation:
With all due credit to Alexandra, and without seeing where it occurs in the table, this is one of the abbreviations I've seen (see: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impôt_sur_les_sociétés for a French language explanation). Annual financial statement always have an entry for projected future tax credits/debt based on current revenues.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imp%C3%B4t_sur_les_soci%C3%A9t%...
Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4