KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

échéances des créances (valeurs brutes)

English translation: accounts receivable


08:04 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: échéances des créances (valeurs brutes)
In notes to financial statements, there is a table with the above heading. It has columns for 1) gross amounts, 2) one year at most at 31/12 and 3) more than one year. So échéances here isn't the due date. One translation I found for échéances that would fit is "running debts", but I'd like to be sure that's the meaning here. Anyone have any thoughts? Help much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:accounts receivable
Explanation:
If it is the heading of your 3 columns [1)gross...,2) one year..3) more than one year]
Le titre "échéance des créances" veut dire "dates auxquelles les créances seront recouvrables". Ensuite on explique: créances recouvrables à court terme, à long terme....
Je traduirais seulement par "accounts receivable" puisque, la suite du texte explique clairement les dates de recouvrement des créances

sinon, utilisez due date, term, (maturity date if it is for bonds, obligations...)
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thank you. That sounds sensible advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accounts receivable
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5claims receivable (gross amounts)xxxdalvaro
3 -1running debtstinawizzy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running debts


Explanation:
In the context you explained, I think that I would translate it as running debts. It seems to make sense. Does it make sense in the context of the entire document you are translating?

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdalvaro: créances are claims, or money coming in, not debts
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounts receivable


Explanation:
If it is the heading of your 3 columns [1)gross...,2) one year..3) more than one year]
Le titre "échéance des créances" veut dire "dates auxquelles les créances seront recouvrables". Ensuite on explique: créances recouvrables à court terme, à long terme....
Je traduirais seulement par "accounts receivable" puisque, la suite du texte explique clairement les dates de recouvrement des créances

sinon, utilisez due date, term, (maturity date if it is for bonds, obligations...)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you. That sounds sensible advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane

agree  eileengreen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Eileengreen

agree  pearl1
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Pearl1

agree  Anne McKee
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Transanne

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
échéances des créances (valeurs brutes)
claims receivable (gross amounts)


Explanation:
Agree entirely with explanation of accounts receivable, but créances would be claims.

xxxdalvaro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15