KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

monétariser

English translation: capitalize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monétariser
English translation:capitalize
Entered by: Fabrizio Perotti Coello

22:33 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: monétariser
Used in an article in HTR Magazine (Hotel, Tourism and Restaurant industry):
... monétariser les écarts entre le prix d'acquisistion de ces actifs et leur valeur actuelle.
Fergus
capitalize
Explanation:
just a wild guess!
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, that gives me the general idea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash in onJane Lamb-Ruiz
3context?xxxBourth
1capitalize
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
monétariser
capitalize


Explanation:
just a wild guess!

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, that gives me the general idea.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monétariser
cash in on


Explanation:
I would say..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monétariser
context?


Explanation:
I feel we need more context. Talking about "monétariser" the difference between purchase price and current value is dumb, because that difference is already expressed in monetary terms, thus "monétarisée". Were they to have said "monétariser les avantages ergonomiques [or something non-monetary] de ces actifs", I would understand what they are getting at, for there would be no pleonasm.

Either the people can't write, or they are trying to get at something that is not expressed in the few words quoted ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307