KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

retirer (this context)

English translation: issue with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retirer (this context)
English translation:issue with
Entered by: Sarah Walls

22:51 Jul 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / tender
French term or phrase: retirer (this context)
I'm translating a set of tender regulations. In one article, it says that where the bidding documents are amended, the amendments must be sent to "tous les concurrents ayant retiré le dossier suffisamment à l'avance et en tous les cas avant la date d'ouverture prévue pour la réunion de la Commission...".

A separate section refers to the "retrait des plis", the withdrawal of bids. My concern is that I don't think "withdrawn" works in the first context: bidders can withdraw their own bids, but presumably they don't withdraw the bidding documents that are issued by the organisation putting the thing up for tender. Would it be correct to say "take out the bidding documents"...or have I misunderstood what is happening?

Any advice appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
issue with
Explanation:
I've just had this problem myself and decided against "collect" as I suspect the bidders do not physically have to go to collect the tender documents (they can presumably be sent by post). I would suggest something like "all those competitors who were issued with the dossier sufficiently in advance...". An alternative might be "...who requested the dossier...".
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Béatrice's answer is a good one too, but I thought "issue with" was the best solution as it covers both the documents being sent or picked up. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to collect (pick up - take out)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5who have been to get the file well enough in advance or early enough....andAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1pick upxxxsarahl
3 +2issue withChris Collins
4retrait of the bidding documents
eltrex


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to collect (pick up - take out)


Explanation:
to collect the documents...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ACOZ

agree  Edmond Laporte
3 hrs
  -> Merci Edmond

agree  lenkl: or even "receive"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks lenkl. I agree also

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinesetrans

agree  xxxdf49f
14 hrs
  -> Thanks df49f

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick up


Explanation:
they just went somewhere to get/obtain etc the bidding package.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
14 hrs
  -> merci Dominique ! :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrait of the bidding documents


Explanation:
On retire les documents pour pouvoir soumettre une offre.

eltrex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: justement... vous proposez quoi en anglais?? ou d'ailleurs comme définition du sens en Français?? or is "retrait" supposed to be English????
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who have been to get the file well enough in advance or early enough....and


Explanation:
in all cases before the anticipated opening date....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-17 02:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah,

it\'s just basic old \"got\" and you could even put : have gotten, but I suppose that isn\'t the best use of English.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue with


Explanation:
I've just had this problem myself and decided against "collect" as I suspect the bidders do not physically have to go to collect the tender documents (they can presumably be sent by post). I would suggest something like "all those competitors who were issued with the dossier sufficiently in advance...". An alternative might be "...who requested the dossier...".

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Béatrice's answer is a good one too, but I thought "issue with" was the best solution as it covers both the documents being sent or picked up. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: well, in France they often go there physically, believe it or not!
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f