KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

apport d'affaires

English translation: business contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apport d'affaires
English translation:business contribution
Entered by: lorette

17:07 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: apport d'affaires
...opérations financières, commerciales de nature à favoriser son développement telle que notamment l'apport d'affaires financières et la prise de participations dans...

Merci !
Emilie T.
France
business contribution to ...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-18 17:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah Philippe on a eu la même idée en même temps !
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acting an intermediary or "finder" and .....234561
3 +2business contribution to ...
lorette
5coming up with financing schemes or finance dealsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4business agent
Philippe Maillard
4financial brokering
lenkl
2the return on the financing business (or operations)234561


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business agent


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-18 17:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it doesn\'t refer to a person, I would then say \"businnes contribution\"

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business contribution to ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-18 17:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah Philippe on a eu la même idée en même temps !

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Philippe Maillard: eh oui !
1 day19 hrs
  -> les grands esprits se rencontrent...:-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the return on the financing business (or operations)


Explanation:
Affaires financières is "money matters", but in the context above it must refer to the nature of the business being discussed which is presumably financing

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coming up with financing schemes or finance deals


Explanation:
Toute la frase serait mieux..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-18 21:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...it definitely means financing schemes ..in other words, the big guys can make deals to finance this or that thing and make money on it...by charging interest..that\'s the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-18 21:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: the French says Apport..because it will add to their equity or capital but I would not be that specific here...


I would use: financing schemes..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting an intermediary or "finder" and .....


Explanation:
Thanks for clarification of Context. Here are some references.
Web Ref 1: Contrat par lequel un apporteur d’affaire fournit à son client des informations ou contacts permettant à ce dernier de réaliser une opération économique ou financière ou le met en relation avec un cocontractant, un fournisseur, un acheteur, un client ou un partenaire potentiel.

Web Ref 2: intermediary for a client in a transaction A finder is someone who finds something for a person or business



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-18 21:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dropped a word. \"acting AS an intermediary or \"finder\" and .....\"




    Reference: http://www.lawperationnel.com/Dictionnaire_Juridique/Apport%...
    Reference: http://www.yenommarketinginc.com/findersfees.html
234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are not supposed to put in answers like this..you can annotate your existing answers
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial brokering


Explanation:
The text obviously comes from the "purposes" section of a company's articles and bylaws. The languge used is often intentionally vague and all-encompassing so as not to define those purposes too narrowly.
I think that "financial brokering" here is as good as any equivalent for the French. They mean that they may broker deals and invest in equity to help the company grow. Those are things that financial institutions do.

We are a financial brokering company specializing in commercial loans of all types, matching the borrower with the best nationwide lenders, specializing in ...
www.worldsiteindex.com/wdirc619052428 - 14k

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110