KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dépôt / dépôt d'acte

English translation: Filing of documents


07:38 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dépôt / dépôt d'acte
Greffe du Tribunal de Paris
Dépot d'actes
Numero de gestion: xx
Numeros RCS: xx
Veuillez trouver ci-joint la photocopie des actes commandés le xx
Numéro de depot: xx

Merci!
Emilie T.
France
English translation:Filing of documents
Explanation:
Briefs, etc. are filed with the clerk of a court. Papers are also lodged with the clerk, but that would pertain mainly to complaints, not documents requested by the clekr, as here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-19 08:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong here, if this is a form that comes from the Clerk\'s office concerning documents provided by it. I\'m reading it as concerning documents filed with the Clerk\'s office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-19 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information that you\'ve provided (and assuming that \"filled\" actually means \"filed\"), I think that this comes out of the court\'s registry and concerns \"registered documents\", meaning that John Peterson above is closer to the correct answer than I am.
It all goes to show that it\'s best to give as much context as possible when asking a question.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you! Indeed this proposition seems to be the good one. "Deed" refers to property and this is not the case in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Filing of documents
lenkl
3deposit certificate
SusanMurray
3deed registry/registry of deedsJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed registry/registry of deeds


Explanation:
Someone has obtained a photocopy of a deed registerd there. (Land-related?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 17:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite Lenkl\'s kind remarks, I thnk his/her answer is the best so far. Given what we know now, \"deed\" might be too closely associated with property, whereas it seems to be some sort of business registration that we\'re looking at here (initial filings and annual returns etc.).

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépôt / dépôt d'acte
deposit certificate


Explanation:
Just a feeling but it does get lots of hits on google that possibly fit your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-19 08:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your additional note my answer does not fit the context but in the finance world it could have worked.

Good luck for the rest of the translation

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dépôt / dépôt d'acte
Filing of documents


Explanation:
Briefs, etc. are filed with the clerk of a court. Papers are also lodged with the clerk, but that would pertain mainly to complaints, not documents requested by the clekr, as here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-19 08:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong here, if this is a form that comes from the Clerk\'s office concerning documents provided by it. I\'m reading it as concerning documents filed with the Clerk\'s office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-19 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information that you\'ve provided (and assuming that \"filled\" actually means \"filed\"), I think that this comes out of the court\'s registry and concerns \"registered documents\", meaning that John Peterson above is closer to the correct answer than I am.
It all goes to show that it\'s best to give as much context as possible when asking a question.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you! Indeed this proposition seems to be the good one. "Deed" refers to property and this is not the case in my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: I'd go along with this
17 mins
  -> Thanks, but I now think your answer is better than mine

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  gad: yeah, seems pretty straightforward to me
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs