KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

placement global

English translation: global placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placement global
English translation:global placement
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

07:36 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: placement global
From a press release announcing a company's initial public offering on the stock exchange:

Structure de l’offre :
• 65 000 actions offertes dans le cadre d’une offre à prix ouvert (« OPO ») destinée aux
particuliers en France.
• 585 000 actions offertes dans le cadre d’un placement Global en France et à l’étranger.
Louise Barker
global placement
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2global placement
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +2global investment
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global placement


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: always referred to as a 'placement(AE)/placing(BE)' never 'investment'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kieran.

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Philippe.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global investment


Explanation:
straightforward translation

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
12 mins

agree  Nick Lingris
34 mins