KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

plafond déngagement

English translation: supplementary investment ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plafond d'engagement
English translation:supplementary investment ceiling
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

14:32 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: plafond déngagement
la création d´un plafond d´engagement supplémentaire entre XXX et XXX euros rend encore plus necessaire la maitrise de la gestion de trésorie des branches.....
Paul Lambert
United States
supplementary investment ceiling
Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends : la société doit encore augmenter son investissement dans le projet en question et a décidé de le faire jusqu'à un plafond maximum de X.
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplementary investment ceiling
Philippe Maillard
4 +1agreed limit (or ceiling)gad
3commitment capxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plafond d'engagement
agreed limit (or ceiling)


Explanation:
Please note that it's plafond d'engagement and not plafond déngagement.

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins
  -> thanks:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafond d'engagement
commitment cap


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plafond déngagement
supplementary investment ceiling


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends : la société doit encore augmenter son investissement dans le projet en question et a décidé de le faire jusqu'à un plafond maximum de X.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: I think engagement is properly rendered as 'investment' in this case. Googling "investment ceiling" gives you plent of back up here.
15 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Michele Fauble
7 days
  -> merci !