KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

la remontée des fiches de perte

English translation: reporting of loss files


06:14 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank letter on operational risks
French term or phrase: la remontée des fiches de perte
I think (hope) this will be my last question from this short but frustrating bank document.

Any ideas what "remontée" might be supposed to mean in this context?

"La remontée des fiches de perte :
La direction clientèle a commencé à saisir des fiches. Un travail important est en cours pour faire le ménage dans les anciennes fiches afin de garder uniquement les fiches ayant un coût supérieur à 1000 €."

The context is loosely IT, and I've seen 'pop-up' suggested as a translation for 'remontée'. Can anyone confirm/offer an alternative?

Many thanks.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:reporting of loss files
Explanation:
Well, of course I have no specialist knowledge to back this up, but I just wanted to add that I have come across 'remonter' used in the sense of 'feeding information back up the chain' --- sometimes in terms of business hierarchy, sometimes in signal terms in an electronics context.

I think this might simply be saying that the customer service section is sorting out the old files, so as to only report upwards (to management, say) those that are worth bothering with.

Just a thought for the melting pot...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Spot on, Dusty. I was given some extra context for this term and it became immediately clear that this is what it's getting at.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2up-dating/processing loss records/archives
suezen
5Retrieval of loss files or recordsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3loss sheet history or historical dataCharlie Bavington
1reporting of loss files
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la remontée des fiches de perte
up-dating/processing loss records/archives


Explanation:
This would seem to fit as a heading for the following paragraph

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: maybe 'reorganisation' or 're-indexing' if that's a proper word
27 mins
  -> thanks Kieran

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la remontée des fiches de perte
Retrieval of loss files or records


Explanation:
They are cleaning up old bank records/files..they have to retrieve them first...probably already warehoused, either physically or electronically...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la remontée des fiches de perte
reporting of loss files


Explanation:
Well, of course I have no specialist knowledge to back this up, but I just wanted to add that I have come across 'remonter' used in the sense of 'feeding information back up the chain' --- sometimes in terms of business hierarchy, sometimes in signal terms in an electronics context.

I think this might simply be saying that the customer service section is sorting out the old files, so as to only report upwards (to management, say) those that are worth bothering with.

Just a thought for the melting pot...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Spot on, Dusty. I was given some extra context for this term and it became immediately clear that this is what it's getting at.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la remontée des fiches de perte
loss sheet history or historical data


Explanation:
In these quasi-IT texts, I have seen "remontée" used as a noun to express the notion of "remonter dans le temps". In other words, how far back (in time) will the system go, or put another way, what data history or historical data will be kept.

Given that your text then goes on to say that input of the old 'loss sheets' (or whatever you're calling them) has started, but only for those >1000 EUR, then this seems pretty plausible to me here, i.e. this is the level of historical data they have decided to keep.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121