KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

paiements de quittances

English translation: invoice payments


03:22 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / account information
French term or phrase: paiements de quittances
Fine print on a statement of account information: "faire inscrire des opérations à votre compte (virements, paiements de quittances)". Payment of receipts doesn't seem right...receipted payments?? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:invoice payments
Explanation:
Using Google I found the whole text pre-translated at the following URL:

https://www.ibpl.atlantique.banquepopulaire.fr/HtmlCerius/De...
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference; thanks too to Kalyani, bill payments would work equally well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2invoice payments
Chris Pott
3 +2payment of billsKalyani Menon
4Payment of receipts
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment of receipts


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment of bills


Explanation:
It could refer to quittance d'éléctricité ou de gaz etc. i.e. payment of bills

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amritha
1 hr

agree  eileengreen: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/plc/french/Modepayment.html
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoice payments


Explanation:
Using Google I found the whole text pre-translated at the following URL:

https://www.ibpl.atlantique.banquepopulaire.fr/HtmlCerius/De...

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference; thanks too to Kalyani, bill payments would work equally well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem: I would have said invoices as well.
1 hr

agree  Flo in London
1 hr