KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

entrer dans le capital

English translation: contribute in capital


09:22 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: entrer dans le capital
En l'an 2000, la société a recu l'assistance du groupe X qui avait un expérience dans les objets de plastique, alors que celle de Y avait une expérience dans les éléments de métal. Elle est entrée en meme temps dans le capital.
January Mercieca
English translation:contribute in capital
Explanation:
... Back to Top. How much will I need to contribute in capital for my entrepreneurship
group? This will vary depending the business that your group chooses. ...
teacherweb.com/mn/newprague/terryodenthal/faq1.stm - 6k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Checklist for Operating Agreement - [ Traduire cette page ]
... employment, control, earnings, etc.? 2. What does each member plan to contribute in capital, service, etc.? 3. To what extent are ...
www.icle.org/Partners/forms/fmdetail.cfm?ID=BUS1206 - 32k - Résultat complémentaire -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contribute in capital
Francis MARC
5take an equity stakerkillings
3 +2become a shareholderKieran McCann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribute in capital


Explanation:
... Back to Top. How much will I need to contribute in capital for my entrepreneurship
group? This will vary depending the business that your group chooses. ...
teacherweb.com/mn/newprague/terryodenthal/faq1.stm - 6k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Checklist for Operating Agreement - [ Traduire cette page ]
... employment, control, earnings, etc.? 2. What does each member plan to contribute in capital, service, etc.? 3. To what extent are ...
www.icle.org/Partners/forms/fmdetail.cfm?ID=BUS1206 - 32k - Résultat complémentaire -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Tamara Salvio: the group became a partial owner of the other - through share purchase or capital contribution
2 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
become a shareholder


Explanation:
I think these can be existing shares not necessarily new ones for a cash or in kind contribution

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: the group became a partial owner of the other - through share purchase or capital contribution
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bernadett Trabert
4 hrs
  -> thank you

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take an equity stake


Explanation:
Closer in register to the French. Or you could say, "acquire an equity interest", but that's stuffier.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140