KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

TVA a l'export

English translation: VAT on export (goods)


10:18 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: TVA a l'export
un redressement fiscal opur un probleme de TVA a l'export
January Mercieca
English translation:VAT on export (goods)
Explanation:
Queries - [ Traduire cette page ]
96, Do we require to pay VAT on export goods? If yes then how the refund can be
claimed. 1) There is no VAT Tax on export 2) Exporter can claim refund of ...
salestax.maharashtra.gov.in/communicationcenter/ QueryAnswerSubjectwise.php?start=90&subId=0000000009 - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Russia: RZhD imposes VAT on export goods sent to ports - [ Traduire cette page ]
Bulletin Russia: RZhD imposes VAT on export goods sent to ports 18.10.2004 esmerk
uutispalvelu Archive date 25.10.2004. ...
www.logisticsturku.fi/logistics/bulletin.nsf/ 0/3b103501cc47d12bc2256f31002b605e?OpenDocument - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Bulgaria
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
20 % (standard rate), 5 % in the tourism sector; no VAT on export goods.
Withholding tax:. 15 % (on dividends, interest and rents). Customs tariff: ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/meta/kontakt/01_economic_research/ 14_investitionsfuehrer/14_ldk_bg_Bulgaria_2004.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7VAT on export (goods)
Francis MARC
4VAT paid on exported goodssujata
3VAT payable on exported goodsGraham Reynolds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VAT on export (goods)


Explanation:
Queries - [ Traduire cette page ]
96, Do we require to pay VAT on export goods? If yes then how the refund can be
claimed. 1) There is no VAT Tax on export 2) Exporter can claim refund of ...
salestax.maharashtra.gov.in/communicationcenter/ QueryAnswerSubjectwise.php?start=90&subId=0000000009 - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Russia: RZhD imposes VAT on export goods sent to ports - [ Traduire cette page ]
Bulletin Russia: RZhD imposes VAT on export goods sent to ports 18.10.2004 esmerk
uutispalvelu Archive date 25.10.2004. ...
www.logisticsturku.fi/logistics/bulletin.nsf/ 0/3b103501cc47d12bc2256f31002b605e?OpenDocument - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Bulgaria
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
20 % (standard rate), 5 % in the tourism sector; no VAT on export goods.
Withholding tax:. 15 % (on dividends, interest and rents). Customs tariff: ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/meta/kontakt/01_economic_research/ 14_investitionsfuehrer/14_ldk_bg_Bulgaria_2004.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILA
15 mins

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Maria Constant
26 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
2 hrs

agree  Bernadett Trabert
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT paid on exported goods


Explanation:
In Europe, VAT is not payable on exported goods. It is a tax which is internal to the country of production / consumption.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAT payable on exported goods


Explanation:
Context is too restricted. We do not know if the reference is to goods exported, goods to be exported, or to general conditions. Either contact the customer for more context, or (I sugest) play safe and use this solution.

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish