KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

salariés étaient intéressés

English translation: were interested in/enthusiastic about


12:02 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: salariés étaient intéressés
Il est bien clair que jusqu'ici les salariés étaient intéressés par les dividends qui étaient distribués.
January Mercieca
English translation:were interested in/enthusiastic about
Explanation:
If this meant 'had an interest in' in the sense of 'participated in/received', surely it would be 'interessés *aux* dividendes' or just possibly 'dans'?

Also 'il est bien clair' would be make no sense: this would be a matter of record, not opinion


Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2were interested in/enthusiastic aboutKieran McCann
4staff had a vested interest inxxxCMJ_Trans
4employees received a share of
Chris Pott


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salariés étaient intéressés
employees received a share of


Explanation:
The sense is "were involved in".

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff had a vested interest in


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salariés étaient intéressés
were interested in/enthusiastic about


Explanation:
If this meant 'had an interest in' in the sense of 'participated in/received', surely it would be 'interessés *aux* dividendes' or just possibly 'dans'?

Also 'il est bien clair' would be make no sense: this would be a matter of record, not opinion




Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: the use of 'par' would indicate the employees were interested 'in' the dividends; it would have to be 'aux' to indicate the employees received dividends (Robert & Collins)
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne McKee
6 hrs
  -> thanks