KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

H.E.C.

English translation: Hautes Etudes Commerciales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:H.E.C.
English translation:Hautes Etudes Commerciales
Entered by: January Mercieca

13:17 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: H.E.C.
The letters H.E.C. are found under a person's name. Then followed by Expert Comptable, Commissaire aux Comptes ...

I was wondering whether they mean anything in English or whether I should leave them as H.E.C.
January Mercieca
Hautes Etudes Commerciales
Explanation:
Name of the Business school in France, I would leave it as is.

http://www.hec.fr/hec/fr/ecole/
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hautes Etudes CommercialesKaren Tucker
4 +2H.E.C. alumna
Tamara Salvio
4 +1Hautes Etudes CommercialesxxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hautes Etudes Commerciales


Explanation:
Name of the Business school in France, I would leave it as is.

http://www.hec.fr/hec/fr/ecole/

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hautes Etudes Commerciales


Explanation:
This is one of the prestigious "grandes ecoles." You could put in parentheses or brackets "prestigious/leading/top business school".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 13:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could use either the acronym or full name (or both), but definitely don\'t translate it. HEC is very well known in France (like MIT, for example), but not as well known outside the country.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like explanations in parentheses (it can be deleted by the client later, if desired)
12 mins

agree  sktrans
58 mins

agree  DocteurPC: agree with Rita here - BTW there's also a very well known HEC in Montreal - also Hautes Études Commerciales
58 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
H.E.C. alumna


Explanation:
The others are right, of course, just want to add that the graduates of the 'grandes ecoles' like HEC, X, ENA, continue to use these abbreviations throughout their lives the way we use MD, CPA, etc.

Thus, unless you're doing a cv, I'm not sure I would burden the translation with an explanation of what HEC stands for, unless you want to asterisk it (especially because you'd then have to provide a translation for what it stands for). You could simply say, "Ms. Smith, HEC [Paris] alumna, CPA, Tax Commissioner...etc." which tells the reader that she's a graduate of a Parisian university and implies prestige merely by its being cited.



Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel... of course your answer was dead on, and succinctly so

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> merci 1045