KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

compte individuel (Belgium)

English translation: Individual earnings record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte individuel (Belgium)
English translation:Individual earnings record
Entered by: Sarah Walls

23:30 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / income tax records
French term or phrase: compte individuel (Belgium)
This is a heading on a form which provides details of all payments made to an employee in a given tax year, i.e. compte individuel 2000. I'm not mad on any of the translations I've found -- "personal account" sounds like a bank account, "individual financial statement" (GDT) sounds more like something for a corporate entity than an employee. Another possibility is "individual record sheet" (found in references on Eurodicautom) or perhaps "personal salary statement", which isn't really a direct translation but is closer to the actual contents of the document. Any informed advice received gratefully.
Sarah Walls
Australia
Individual earnings record
Explanation:
BELGIUM
COMPTE INDIVIDUEL
INDIVIDUAL EARNINGS RECORD

Part of the system of social accounting that Belgian employers are required to organize in respect of their employees. It is a document in which various items of information are recorded regarding the individual concerned, for the purposes of granting and calculating benefits. It details gross pay, notional and fixed pay amounts, number of days actually worked, equivalent days, etc.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/BELGIUM/INDIVIDUALEARNINGS...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, this was perfect. Just what I needed and an excellent reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Individual earnings record
writeaway
4Employee salary statement/recordAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3individual salary records
enowtakuem


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual salary records


Explanation:
suggestion!

enowtakuem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee salary statement/record


Explanation:
But the only direct translation anyway is personal account.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Individual earnings record


Explanation:
BELGIUM
COMPTE INDIVIDUEL
INDIVIDUAL EARNINGS RECORD

Part of the system of social accounting that Belgian employers are required to organize in respect of their employees. It is a document in which various items of information are recorded regarding the individual concerned, for the purposes of granting and calculating benefits. It details gross pay, notional and fixed pay amounts, number of days actually worked, equivalent days, etc.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/BELGIUM/INDIVIDUALEARNINGS...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, this was perfect. Just what I needed and an excellent reference!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you -- and for the spot-on reference. Much appreciated. Will grade after 24 hours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith
5 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs