ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

M(euro sign) and K(euro sign)

English translation: M = Millions, K = thousands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:M(euro sign) and K(euro sign)
English translation:M = Millions, K = thousands
Entered by: Amy Christie

11:09 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / money term
French term or phrase: M(euro sign) and K(euro sign)
Hi, I have some terms showing money amounts followed by an M then the euro sign and a K then the euro sign.

15 M(euro sign)
214 K(euro sign)

Is this Euro 15,000
and Euro 214.......?

Any help much appreciated!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
M = Millions, K = thousands
Explanation:
M stand for "Millions" and K stands for "thousands. i.e. 214K Euros is 214,000 Euros
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10M = Millions, K = thousands
Leveleki
5 +2millions and thousands
Amanda Grey
5 +115 million & 214,000 (thousand)
andreea
415 million euros and 214 thousand euros
Leny Vargas
4 -2EUR 15,200,000
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
EUR 15,200,000


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: they look like two separate amounts to me
8 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: Angela's right - you never use M and K in a single value
5 hrs

disagree  ACOZ: The previous comments are quite right
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
M = Millions, K = thousands


Explanation:
M stand for "Millions" and K stands for "thousands. i.e. 214K Euros is 214,000 Euros

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 min

agree  MurielP
8 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
8 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
8 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
11 mins

agree  lahogan
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, and as we usually put the 'euro' symbol BEFORE the numbers, it would become €15m and €214k; note 'k' SHOULD be small, for currency 'm' usually is too (even though the normal SI abbreviation 'mega' is a capital M)
39 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
56 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
1 hr

agree  sporran
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
15 million & 214,000 (thousand)


Explanation:
-

andreea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
millions and thousands


Explanation:
M = million euros
K = thousands, usually write out in full

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
7 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 million euros and 214 thousand euros


Explanation:
M=million (not a plural form as we are talking about money/currency)
K=thousand (not a plural form as we are talking about money/currency)

(x) million (currency) and (x) thousand (currency); or
15 million EUR
214 thousand EUR
or €15M and €214k


Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sylvia Smith, Charlie Bavington