KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

"le titre s'est adjuge 4,65% au fixing de 1500 heures"

English translation: the stock was up 4.65% at 3pm


10:13 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: "le titre s'est adjuge 4,65% au fixing de 1500 heures"
Used in a press release about a company's stock market performance
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:the stock was up 4.65% at 3pm
Explanation:
fixing refers to the official price at a set time...not necessarily closing...which is the final price set for the day. The official price is usually a mid point between ask and offer. This text is in French, but it would depend on the rules of the specific exchange. I suppose it could also be speaking about a share/security listed on a foreign exchange.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Yes, but 'fixing' is an ENG term, so maybe "the stock was up 4.65% at the 3pm fixing" ?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The stock's 3PM adjusted closing price was up 4.65%
Patricia Lane
5 +1the stock was up 4.65% at 3pmxxxDCypher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le titre s'est adjuge 4,65% au fixing de 1500 heures"
The stock's 3PM adjusted closing price was up 4.65%


Explanation:
stock quotes can be adjusted to take into account splits, dividends, special distributions, consolidations etc...


    Reference: http://www.library.hbs.edu/helpsheets/wrdscrspstock.html
Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I doubt the 3pm price is the 'closing' price. Also not sure that a 'fixing' involves 'adjusting'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, but I don't think 's'adjuger' is adjusted, I think it relates to going up (taking) 4.65%, as per Harrap's // I see, thank you for the explanation!
9 mins
  -> adjusted refers to "fixing", adjugé to closing.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
26 mins
  -> welcome, Sylvia + thanks Awana
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I doubt the 3pm price is the 'closing' price. Also not sure that a 'fixing' involves 'adjusting'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stock was up 4.65% at 3pm


Explanation:
fixing refers to the official price at a set time...not necessarily closing...which is the final price set for the day. The official price is usually a mid point between ask and offer. This text is in French, but it would depend on the rules of the specific exchange. I suppose it could also be speaking about a share/security listed on a foreign exchange.


xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Yes, but 'fixing' is an ENG term, so maybe "the stock was up 4.65% at the 3pm fixing" ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Thozet
6 hrs