KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

demande d’admission aux négociations

English translation: application for admission to trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demande d’admission aux négociations
English translation:application for admission to trading
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:08 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / I have used
French term or phrase: demande d’admission aux négociations
Au cas où la Société procéderait à un remboursement partiel des BSAR restant en circulation, le nombre de BSAR à rembourser (ci-après le « Nombre de BSAR à Rembourser») correspondra pour chaque tranche de remboursement à 20 % du nombre, arrondi au nombre entier inférieur, de BSAR pour lesquels une demande d’admission aux négociations sur yyy sous le Code ISIN FRXXXXX sera faite.
Shilpa Dawda
India
request to take part in negotiations
Explanation:
HTH

Answer more questions! ;-)
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request to take part in negotiations
Conor McAuley
5request to be listed on a Stock Exchange
Maureen Wilkins
3 +1application for admission to tradingBuzzy
3application to join negotiations
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande d’admission aux négociations
application to join negotiations


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request to take part in negotiations


Explanation:
HTH

Answer more questions! ;-)

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
48 mins
  -> Hi Sylvia, thanks

agree  gad
9 days
  -> Thanks gad

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request to be listed on a Stock Exchange


Explanation:
I don't agree with the previous answers. This concerns the request for listing on xxx(name of Stock Exchange I think) under ISIN Code FRxxxxxxxxx.
See this Lafarge example:
Lafarge shares are listed on the Eurolist (Euronext Paris) under ISIN code number FR0000120537 (formerly Sicovam code 12053).

from www.lafarge.com home page

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application for admission to trading


Explanation:
If I'm right in suspecting this is to do with stock market trading and yyy is the name of the market concerned, then you don't want "negotiation" for négociation but "trading". - the number of warrants or whatever concerned by the application for admission for trading.

www.londonstockexchange.com/NR/rdonlyres/ 4E329586-03EB-4F4E-A20E-22D5326907A6/0/Form1July2005.pdf

www.abcgestion.com/abcgestion/ upload.do?file=TS4NoteEmission.pdf -

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
20 days