KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

risques d'escompte

English translation: discount/price/devaluation risk


13:04 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / French/UK courts
French term or phrase: risques d'escompte
Aussi, nous vous mettons en demeure de nous régler, dans les huit jours à compter de la présentation de cette lettre, son solde débiteur s'élevant à ***** majoré des intérêts à courir jusqu'à complet paiement et sous réserve du dénouement des opérations en cours (*risques d'escompte* non encore échus, cautions délivrées pour votre compte,...).

I'm not finding many references for this term in French and there seem to be a range of possibilties when translating the two words separately. Maybe it's just "afternoon brain" syndrome. ;-)

Many thanks in advance!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:discount/price/devaluation risk
Explanation:
We need more context to be absolutely sure. Are we talking about a bond, loan, investment portfolio or other asset of some kind?

Assuming it relates to a position in the financial markets, there is the possibility that the position of the debtor will be greater than already stated. Therefore, the amount repayable could increase by the amount of any potential "escompte" and has not yet been calculated in the figure presented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-23 13:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible wording for the actual phrase (assuming context is as I think..)

"...(any [potential] reduction in value [or price] that may occur, advances...on your behalf)....etc."

I do agree that it is possible to omit the word risk from the sentence, by using other wording to deliver the concept.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help in brainstorming this Paul. In the end I went with "discounting risks" - not the same a "discount risks" - because it's a short parenthetical phrase & I couldn't get another option short enough ;-). Translation is not always pretty :-), witness my stream-of-conciousness notes; thanks to you & Christine for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discount/price/devaluation riskxxxDCypher
4 +2voir commentaire
Christine Alba
3discount risk
Tracey Denby


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount risk


Explanation:
one option.


    Reference: http://www.closed-endfunds.com/researcharticles/WachoviaCEFm...
Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: this definition has to do with the discount rate used to calculate NPV; I don't see its relevance here? // yes, Paul makes an excellent point, thank you for the reply
5 mins
  -> I agree with Paul that more context is required to be certain of what kind of asset the text is referring to

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir commentaire


Explanation:
L'escompte dont il s'agit ici est similaire à l'affacturage : Escompte = la "Technique par laquelle le bénéficiaire d'un effet de commerce, le négocie, avant son échéance, auprès d'un établissement de crédit afin d'obtenir des liquidités dont le montant correspond à celui de la créance moins les agios perçus par la banque (geronim.free.fr/compta/glossaire/glossaire.htm) = Factoring is the process by which the firm sells its accounts receivable. http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/insof-sdf.nsf/en/so0...

Donc : la banque a escompté des effets de ce client => contre commission, elle lui a avancé des liquidités. La banque se remboursera au moment de l'encaissement des effets, elle court cependant le "risque d'escompte non encore échu", le risque que l'effet ne soit pas payé. Le solde débiteur est calculé sous réserve que les effets soit payés, à parfaire en cas de défaillance...

Sans avoir fait aucune vérification je crois que la différence entre l'affacturage et l'escompte ordinaire d'un effet de commerce tient au fait que la société d'affacturage assume le risque de recouvrement, mais prend une commission plus importante => "Factoring" pourrait ne pas être parfaitement exact

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: this could be possible... in which case the risk discussed is credit risk of invoices which have been factored
52 mins

agree  Patricia Lane
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount/price/devaluation risk


Explanation:
We need more context to be absolutely sure. Are we talking about a bond, loan, investment portfolio or other asset of some kind?

Assuming it relates to a position in the financial markets, there is the possibility that the position of the debtor will be greater than already stated. Therefore, the amount repayable could increase by the amount of any potential "escompte" and has not yet been calculated in the figure presented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-23 13:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible wording for the actual phrase (assuming context is as I think..)

"...(any [potential] reduction in value [or price] that may occur, advances...on your behalf)....etc."

I do agree that it is possible to omit the word risk from the sentence, by using other wording to deliver the concept.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help in brainstorming this Paul. In the end I went with "discounting risks" - not the same a "discount risks" - because it's a short parenthetical phrase & I couldn't get another option short enough ;-). Translation is not always pretty :-), witness my stream-of-conciousness notes; thanks to you & Christine for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracey Denby: I agree that its difficult to discern what class of asset the text is referring to.
11 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, excellent comment
12 mins