KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

gestionnaire

English translation: 1) task manager 2) management agency 3)manager /project manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestionnaire
English translation:1) task manager 2) management agency 3)manager /project manager
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

11:56 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cash Management agreement
French term or phrase: gestionnaire
Idiot question perhaps but just wondered which terms is best here "manager", "administrator" or perhaps "financial manager".

The "Gestionnaire" is in fact the parent company.

examples:

Le Gestionnaire peut gérer pour le compte de la Filiale tout or partie des ses opérations financiéres.

Le Gestionnaire ouvrira un ou plusieurs comptes courants au nom de la Filiale dans ses livres.
Steve Melling
France
1) task manager 2) management agency 3)manager /project manager
Explanation:
1) http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
2) pour le "organisme gestionnaire"/" gestionnaire"
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Annual Report 1982.Court of Auditors E.C.-O.J.C 357,1983;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
3) a person who has the authority and responsibility for translating plans and policies into effective action to achieve specified objectives
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parent companySylvia Smith
4 +21) task manager 2) management agency 3)manager /project managerAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent company


Explanation:
I realise this may sound off, but I suggest it for 2 reasons:
- the phrases say 'subsidiary' (filiale)
- avoids repeating the word 'manage' (the parent company can manage...)

Hope this helps!

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Loveridge: since that appears to be the real meaning here, best to use that in order to avoid any confusion, and I agree about avoiding repetition
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxDCypher: "Manager" may be necessary if it is a predefined term used in contract/formal agreement or similar document. Otherwise, I agree that P.C. could be adequate
9 hrs
  -> thank you Paul!

agree  IC --
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) task manager 2) management agency 3)manager /project manager


Explanation:
1) http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
2) pour le "organisme gestionnaire"/" gestionnaire"
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Annual Report 1982.Court of Auditors E.C.-O.J.C 357,1983;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
3) a person who has the authority and responsibility for translating plans and policies into effective action to achieve specified objectives
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks