KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

audit / commissariat aux comptes

English translation: statutory auditors


20:41 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: audit / commissariat aux comptes
Does English make a distinction between the two above terms in the way that French does? (e.g.: "Pour le calcul de la prime assurance de [société X] et des filiales françaises, une décomposition du chiffre d’affaires entre les métiers de commissariat aux comptes, d’audit et d’expertise est nécessaire"). I keep running up against this one and in a more general context 'audit' will cover both, but in this example a distinction obviously needs to be made...
Lzz
English translation:statutory auditors
Explanation:
I vote for yes. When I worked in-house in a Big Five, we always used statutory auditors. Auditors is a general term, statutory auditors is specific. (Like translator versus sworn translator.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-01 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey! I'd say statutory auditors and audit. I'm so sorry I'm packing my bags for India, so a bit rushed, but I just gave an agree on this question last week where I saw statutory on kpmg (among others). Basically, my recollection is that the statutory auditors audit the auditors for the final report to the SEC, Bourse, etc. So if KPMG is the audit firm for a listed co., then, for example, PWC will be the statutory auditors. Does that make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 days (2006-09-25 08:51:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! I did have a wonderful vacation, and believe it or not, I was with a chartered accountant who reconfirmed my ideas.
XO,
Courtney
Selected response from:

Courtney McConnel
France
Grading comment
That's really helpful - thanks! Especially as you were rushing off to India at the time - hope you have a lovely holiday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auditing (can be internal or external) and auditor so I think perhaps...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4statutory auditorsCourtney McConnel
3statutory / other auditingrkillings
3consultanciesRobert Corner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditing (can be internal or external) and auditor so I think perhaps...


Explanation:
you just need to give a short description of each job to make things clearer as nothing else is given in the Harrap's financial.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Corner
1 day15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory / other auditing


Explanation:
This must be about an (external) accounting/auditing firm, so internal auditing is NOT a possibility. However, there are audit engagements other than auditing a company's financial statements en tant que commissaire aux comptes.
The real question here is what to do with 'expertise'. It may be appraisal and valuation--or it may not be.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultancies


Explanation:
In my place of work, in France, "audit" is used to cover any detailed examination of an area of management, usually by an outside expert. Consultancy may therefore fit your context?

Robert Corner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory auditors


Explanation:
I vote for yes. When I worked in-house in a Big Five, we always used statutory auditors. Auditors is a general term, statutory auditors is specific. (Like translator versus sworn translator.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-01 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey! I'd say statutory auditors and audit. I'm so sorry I'm packing my bags for India, so a bit rushed, but I just gave an agree on this question last week where I saw statutory on kpmg (among others). Basically, my recollection is that the statutory auditors audit the auditors for the final report to the SEC, Bourse, etc. So if KPMG is the audit firm for a listed co., then, for example, PWC will be the statutory auditors. Does that make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 days (2006-09-25 08:51:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! I did have a wonderful vacation, and believe it or not, I was with a chartered accountant who reconfirmed my ideas.
XO,
Courtney


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.com
Courtney McConnel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's really helpful - thanks! Especially as you were rushing off to India at the time - hope you have a lovely holiday!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! So if you had to translate both terms, as here, how would you distinguish between the two?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I'd go for just 'auditors' personally; I can't find 'statutory' on the link
7 mins
  -> But she's saying it's all over her doc & she has to resolve the issue. Try googling statutory auditor for a definition. : )